Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

FEUP Scientific Incentive Prize

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Lecturer

James Irvine (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Outstanding Paper Award

Jonathan Corney (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Laurens van Deenen Lecture

Susan Pyne (Recipient), 23 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 1 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charles Mann Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Best Teacher of the Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty 2018

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Society of Criminology Policing Network Sole-authored Article Prize

Genevieve Lennon (Recipient), 3 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 16 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IBM Scientific Prize 2008 – Honorable Mention

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Best Teacher of the Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty 2015

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 14 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award AIRS 2016

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Academy of Engineering - Engineering Teaching Prize

Graham Ault (Recipient), 1 Jan 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal

Graham McPheat (Recipient), 2 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First prize at the 2008 Scottish Enterprise/Thales Laser Competition.

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of Royal College of Speech and Lamguage Therapists

Catherine MacKenzie (Recipient), Oct 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde Leadership Award

Robert Collins (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Associate Dean

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Appointment

Fellow, Regional Studies Association

Colin Mason (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Apr 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Academy of Social Sciences (FAcSS)

Andrew Kendrick (Recipient), 12 Oct 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Principal’s Career Development Scholarship

Veselina Stoyanova (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Journal of Physiology Editorial Board Fellowship

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Health Awards 2005

Kevin Murray (Recipient), 10 Nov 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award

Soumitra Ravindra Sakhalkar (Recipient), Jinchang Ren (Recipient), Phil Hwang (Recipient) & Paul Murray (Recipient), Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Strathclyde Medal

Graham Connelly (Recipient), 2 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

USSA Teaching Excellence Awards

Robert Collins (Recipient), 10 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

USSA Teaching Excellence Awards

Robert Collins (Recipient), 11 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Journal of Physiology Early Investigator Prize 2015

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 20 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Veselina Stoyanova (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

American Physiological Society International Early Career Physiologist Travel Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HubSpot Marketing Professor

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 1 Feb 2016

Prize: Appointment

AXA Postdoctoral Fellowship

Marcin Zielinski (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Excellence Award (REA)

Luciana D'Adderio (Recipient), 10 Dec 2015

Prize: Other distinction

2014 Person of the Year Award for outstanding contribution to the field of Structural Health Monitoring

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SPIE Senior Member

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Denny Medal

Byongug Jeong (Recipient), Byung Suk Lee (Recipient) & Peilin Zhou (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Participant in Scottish Crucible 2012

Erik Monsen (Recipient), Apr 2012

Prize: National/international honour

2019 Best Conference Paper - Managerial Contributions

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Publication Prize 2018

Luciana D'Adderio (Recipient), 7 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)