Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

AAAS/Science Program for Excellence in Science

Wilson, Calum (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

ECPS 2016 Best Oral Presentation Finalist

Wilson, Calum (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Silver Medal in 1st International Engineering Design Contest

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Kirk, David (Recipient), 1 Jul 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Kirk, David (Recipient), 1 Jul 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Nominated for University Teaching Excellence Award

Doherty, Anne Marie (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal's Career Development Scholarship (University of Edinburgh)

Karampela, Maria (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chair, Academy of Marketing

Doherty, Anne Marie (Recipient), Dec 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences Teaching Excellence Awards 2020

Roxburgh, David (Recipient), 14 Jul 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UK & Ireland Green Gown Award for Student Engagement

Strachan, Scott (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Kurt, Rafet (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper Award

Wong, Cuebong (Recipient), Yang, Erfu (Recipient), Yan, Xiu (Recipient) & Dongbing Gu (Recipient), 24 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Faculty International Impact Prize

Mahn, Churnjeet (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Young Academy of Scotland

Mahn, Churnjeet (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

BINDT John Grimwade Medal

Carmelo Mineo (Recipient), 13 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bob Service Award 2018

Carmelo Mineo (Recipient), 26 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor's Fellowship

Griffin, Paul (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Poster (Application) Award

Chimaeze Onyeiwu (Recipient), Yang, Erfu (Recipient), Tony Rodden (Recipient), Yan, Xiu (Recipient), Zante, Remi Christophe (Recipient) & Ion, William (Recipient), 21 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MBE (Services to Science)

MacLean, Mandy (Recipient), 2010

Prize: National/international honour

Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

MacLean, Mandy (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Lorenz-von-Stein Prize

Bayer, Patrick (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Curie CO-FUND Fellowship

Griffin, Paul (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Award of International Travel Grant

Chen, Haofeng (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Chen, Haofeng (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Chancellor’s Fellowship at the University of Strathclyde

Haller, Elmar (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

DAMOP Dissertation Award of the American Physical Society

Haller, Elmar (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize-winning presenter at Young Statisticians Meeting 2010

Kavanagh, Kimberley (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner: 2016 Emerald/EFMD Outstanding Doctoral Research Awards - Human Resource Management

Rachelle Pascoe-Deslauriers (Recipient), 7 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

West Riding County Library Annenberg Prize for outstanding performance in the field of public librarianship

Lauren Smith (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mover & Shaker Award

Lauren Smith (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nanoscale Physics and Technology Group Franks Thesis Prize

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charted Engineer (C.Eng)

Rahimi, Salaheddin (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Honorary Vice President

Morse, Tracy (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Appointment

File

Associate Editor of the ASME Journal of Pressure Vessel Technology

Chen, Haofeng (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Visiting Chair Professor

Chen, Haofeng (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Appointment

University of Strathclyde Senate

Collins, Robert (Recipient), 18 Jun 2020

Prize: Election to learned society

USSA Teaching Excellence Awards

Collins, Robert (Recipient), 16 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Leadership Award

Collins, Robert (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

Prize: Other distinction

USSA Teaching Excellence Awards

Collins, Robert (Recipient), 12 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Academy of Engineering/Leverhulme Senior Research Fellowship

Chen, Haofeng (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Max Weber Postdoctoral Fellow

ZAHN, Rebecca (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Poster: Runner-up

Ahmed, Bilal (Recipient), 23 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Medal of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Pacione, Michael (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellowship of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Pacione, Michael (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Award for best poster presentation

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BAE Systems Best ICASE Award Winner 2018

Macfarlane, Fraser (Recipient), 25 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Hong, Qiteng (Recipient), Blair, Steven (Recipient), Rachael Eynon (Recipient), Nathan Matheson (Recipient), Max McFarlane (Recipient), Rhys Williams (Recipient) & Booth, Campbell (Recipient), 24 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)