Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Best Rapid Fire Talk Prize

Johnathan Love (Recipient), 7 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Career Acceleration Fellowship

Charles O'Hara (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

John Parkinson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Overall Teacher

Lizann Bonnar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Best Paper in 2015 in Studies in Nonlinear Dynamics and Econometrics

Gary Koop (Recipient), 23 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BPS Award for Undergraduate Psychology 2009

Joanne Cummings (Recipient), 5 Apr 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Leave Fellowship

John McCarron (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Literature Review

Anthea Mendes (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award - Shortlisted

Anthea Mendes (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde Medal

Lizann Bonnar (Recipient), 16 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Digital Heritage 2015, Best Paper Award, Category "Analysis and Interpretation"

Areti Damala (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal

Graham Connelly (Recipient), 2 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academy of Pharmaceutical Science Emerging Scientist Award

Clare Hoskins (Recipient), 23 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robert Louis Stevenson Memorial Fellowship

David Kinloch (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Beam time Awards in USA and France (ALS and ESRF)

Alan Kennedy (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

In-kind value of time awarded at the ISIS Neutron & Muon Source – REF2021

Saeed Tamimi (Recipient) & Shanmukha Moturu (Recipient), 17 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Student Paper Award

Connor Delaosa (Recipient), Fraser Kenneth Coutts (Recipient), Jennifer Pestana (Recipient) & Stephan Weiss (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), May 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2015

Allan McGroarty (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper Award

Heiner Evanschitzky (Recipient), Katharina Kils (Recipient), Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Martin Eisend (Recipient), 23 Feb 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Thieme Award 2018 for the Most Innovative Planta Medica Original Paper

Ruangelie Edrada-Ebel (Recipient), 6 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper in Networks and Innovation Track, ISBE 2016, Paris

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for teaching excellence

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

elected Fellow of IMA (2010)

Mark Ainsworth (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Vice Dean Academic Senate of the Chartered Institute of Marketing

Susan Hart (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Society Leader Award

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Macrogroup UK Young Researchers Medal 2007

Rein Ulijn (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

William Kerr (Recipient), 14 Sep 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

ICI Fine Chemicals Young Lecturer Award

William Kerr (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The "Best Paper Challenge" award as the first author for the 2014 IEEE GRSS Data Fusion Contest

Wenzhi Liao (Recipient), 26 Jul 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GlaxoWellcome Prize for Innovative Organic Chemistry

William Kerr (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Honorary Professor

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Elected Honorary Member, Eta Kappa Nu

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Feb 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Goodeve Medal

Colin Eden (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

A Fellow of the Royal Microscopical Society

Yu Chen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

IEEE Vice President for Educational Activities

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for Teaching Excellence Award

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Learning Technologist of the year - 2010

Cristina Costa (Recipient), 2010

Prize: National/international honour