Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Outstanding Reviewer of 2013 for the IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), Feb 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Treasurer

Niall MacKenzie (Recipient), 1 Jul 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Deputy Director CREATe

Lilian Edwards (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Young Basque Investigator Award

Jose Ignacio Aizpurua Unanue (Recipient), 19 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Paper Award Winner at the Literati Network Awards for Excellence 2013

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top 50 management articles

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Medicine

John Davies (Recipient), Jun 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Visiting Scholar

Nusa Fain (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Appointment

Emerald Literati Highly Commended Paper Award - New Library World

David McMenemy (Recipient), 31 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Donald Gillies (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching excellence award nomination

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Elevation to IEEE Senior Member (SMIEEE)

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 19 Feb 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

File

Rector’s Scholarship for International Degree Student

Sidonie Ecochard (Recipient), Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Eva Hevia (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Doctoral Thesis by the Viikki Research Group Organization

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 29 Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wellcome Trust Seed Award in Science

Christian Wozny (Recipient), 1 Feb 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Post-doctoral fellowship (SFRH/BPD/45037/2008)

Vania Moreira (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Associate Dean

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Appointment

Arne Magnus Award & Distinguished Lecture Series Invitation, Colorado State University

Desmond Higham (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Nomination: Most Innovative Teacher

Mark Post (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Texas Instruments University Program Leadership Award

John Soraghan (Recipient), 11 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2015

John Soraghan (Recipient), 15 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Secretary of a PSA Specialist Group

Georgios Karyotis (Recipient), Aug 2011

Prize: Appointment

Strathclyde Chancellor's Fellowship

Christian Wozny (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Winner Victoria & Albert Museum Furniture Galleries Contract, Aug 2010

Alan Pert (Recipient), Sep 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brick Awards for Olympic games Electricity Substation

Alan Pert (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Doctoral scholarship (SFRH/BD/12508/2003)

Vania Moreira (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ANZMAC Award for Best Paper with an International Focus

Catherine Demangeot (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tony Beasley Award for best paper based on a dissertation

Catherine Demangeot (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship, British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy

Mick Cooper (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Entrepreneurship Theory and Practice "Outstanding Reviewer 2013" Award

Erik Monsen (Recipient), Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Scholar to Indiana University, Kelly School of Business

Erik Monsen (Recipient), 22 Oct 2012

Prize: Appointment

EPSRC Career Acceleration Fellowship

Charles O'Hara (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Poster Award

Tong Qiao (Recipient) & Jinchang Ren (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Senior Member, IEEE

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 14 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

TSB Academic Achievement award for outstanding excellence in KTP programmes

Umit Bititci (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robert Louis Stevenson Memorial Fellowship

David Kinloch (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC Research Fellowship

David Kinloch (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

IEEE Outstanding Leadership Award

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

EPSRC Doctoral Prize

John Totten (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wiley Research in Literacy Education

Susan Ellis (Recipient) & Vivienne Smith (Recipient), Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)