Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Travel Grant Award

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Higher Education Academy STEM New to Teaching Event

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Top 40 Under 40 Power List

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 15 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Strathclyder of the Year

Tracy Morse (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Degree of Doctor of Science

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Medal of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellowship of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Managing Safety

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Academy of Engineering / Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellow

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Awarded a Fellowship of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lynette S. Autrey Visiting Fellowship, Rice University

Erica Fudge (Recipient), Aug 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Visiting Professor

Wah Hoon Siew (Recipient), 1 Oct 2014

Prize: Appointment

Tony Beasley Award for best paper based on a dissertation

Catherine Demangeot (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fujian Provincial Global 100 Expert (Prestigious Award for Exceptional Scholar)

Shuncong Zhong (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2016

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

File

Charles and Joan Alberto Italian Studies Institute Visiting Fellowship

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 27 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Visiting Professor

Wah Hoon Siew (Recipient), 1 Jun 2007

Prize: Appointment

Non-Executive Director

Wah Hoon Siew (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

Prize: Appointment

Macgeorge Fellowship

Erica Fudge (Recipient), 6 Jul 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Awards: Multi–Party Collaboration Award

David McMillan (Recipient), Matthew Revie (Recipient), Stephen McArthur (Recipient), Tim Bedford (Recipient), Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient) & Alexander Day (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nexxus Lifetime achievement award

Colin Suckling (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Apr 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Member, IEEE

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 14 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

HPEM Fellow of the SUMMA Foundation

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 30 Aug 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EPSRC Vacation Bursary of £2300

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Grant for Excellence from Iceland Science Fund

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Conference grant awarded

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Institute of Physics (IOP)

Thorsten Ackemann (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Ian Ruthven (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominee for Researcher Development Programme Supervisor of 2017/18 (PGR)

Aylin Ates (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC Leadership Fellowship

Erica Fudge (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

JASIST Best Paper Award 2019

Cara Jardine (Recipient), Ian Ruthven (Recipient) & Steven Buchanan (Recipient), 2 Oct 0002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster - cardiovascular

Tanja Mueller (Recipient), 17 Nov 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Fujian Provincial Outstanding Young Scientist Fund

Shuncong Zhong (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Treasurer of the Society for the Study of French History

Karine Varley (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence awards

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 20 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the American Physical Society

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Departmental Presentation

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 17 Jan 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal

Lynsey Shaw (Recipient), Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected to Fellowship of the IMA

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society