Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Outstanding Paper Award

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Nominee

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top 50 management articles

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Executive Committee, Council for College & University English

Faye Hammill (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Somerset Maugham Award for Non-Fiction

Roger Glass (Recipient), 30 Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding reviewer for Reliability Engineering & System Safety

Bin Liu (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FEUP Scientific Incentive Prize

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected a Fellow of The Institution of Civil Engineers

Rebecca Lunn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Lloyds Science of Risk prize for best paper in Societal and Geopolitical Risks

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FEUP Scientific incentive prize

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Citations of Excellence Award for Journal Article

Aliakbar Jafari (Recipient), 6 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected as an Outstanding Woman of Scotland

Rebecca Lunn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Named as one of the Top 50 Women in Analytical Science

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

200 Young Scientist Award

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outreach Scholarship

Liang Li (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The BINDT Annual Conference Paper Award 2018

Theodosia Stratoudaki (Recipient), Yashar Javadi (Recipient), William Kerr (Recipient), Paul Wilcox (Recipient), Don Pieris (Recipient) & Matt Clark (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Academic Excellence Scholarship of Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Liang Li (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academician of the Academy of Social Sciences, 2002-present

John Bachtler (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Named as one of the Top 10 Spectroscopists by Analytical Scientist

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George and Ann Cameron Fellowship

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Reviewer for Construction and Building Materials

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Fracture Mechanics

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Failure Analysis

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding Reviewer for Cement and Concrete Research

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Elected a Fellow of The Institution of Mechanical Engineers.

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

The Best poster award at NordDesign 2002 Conference

Xiu Yan (Recipient), Jonathan C. Borg (Recipient) & Philip Farrugia (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Award CABS FT50

Katerina Nicolopoulou (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Green Gown Award for Social Responsibility 2010

Graham Ault (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tom West Analytical Fellowship

Roberto de la Rica (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Mary Heimann (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

IUPAC Young observer

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

2017 Hilsum Medal

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MCN Best product of the year award for Mechatronic eSystem

Xiu Yan (Recipient) & Barry Stewart (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FEUP Scientific incentive prize

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Joseph Black Award

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster award for the Faculty of Science at the Strathclyde Research Day 2011

Jochen Bruckbauer (Recipient), 7 Jun 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leverhulme Trust Early Career Fellowship

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Prof. Patrick D. Ritchie Prize for Best PhD Thesis in 2014/15

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)