Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Winner: 2016 Emerald/EFMD Outstanding Doctoral Research Awards - Human Resource Management

Rachelle Pascoe-Deslauriers (Recipient), 7 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

West Riding County Library Annenberg Prize for outstanding performance in the field of public librarianship

Lauren Smith (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carnegie Trust Collaborative Grant

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

John Gaylor Award

Craig Martin McKittrick (Recipient) & Milovan Joe Cardona (Recipient), 16 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winning presentation at the CIGRÉ-UK NGN Distribution Innovation Challenge

Milana Plecas (Recipient), 11 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Award Nomination 2013

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 1 Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award 2012

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2019

Eimear Finnegan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer Award

Dimitrios TZELEPIS (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

SciFinder Future Leaders in Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Runner Up for the Syngenta UK Postgraduate Scholarship in Organic Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 15 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

T.B. Smith Prize for the Most Distinguished Scholar

Miranda Geelhoed (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Best Teacher of the Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty 2015

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 14 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Best Teacher of the Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty 2018

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer

Andy TC Wong (Recipient), Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 16 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 16 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

INDEX: Design to Improve Life Award 2015: Body category

Mario Ettore Giardini (Recipient), 27 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The CIGRE Technical Committee Award

Keith Bell (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Student Journalism Awards

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Great Master of the III Project

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

IEEE Vice President for Educational Activities

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow Royal Society of Edinburgh

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

OBE

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 30 Dec 2003

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow, Royal Academy of Engineering

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Convenor, RSGS Research and Scientific Advisory Committee

Robert Rogerson (Recipient), May 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow Royal Academy of Engineering

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Student Paper Award

Kristofer Law (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HFSP Young Investigator Grant

K. H. Aaron Lau (Recipient), 18 Mar 2016

Prize: Other distinction

The Data Lab MSc Programme

Richard Johnson (Recipient), 21 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Bursary Award (£1,000)

Stella Pytharouli (Recipient), 10 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strategic Themes - Impact award

Liza Morton (Recipient) & Nicola Cogan (Recipient), 12 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Prize - Research Conference

S Siti Fariya (Recipient), 18 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Award

Andrew Wodehouse (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal

Robert Kalin (Recipient), 7 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DESIGN Conference - outstanding contribution

Christopher McTeague (Recipient), Alexander Duffy (Recipient), Laura Hay (Recipient), Tijana Vuletic (Recipient), Gerard Campbell (Recipient), Pei Ling Choo (Recipient) & Madeleine Grealy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Akiyama Medal

Nak-Kyun CHO (Recipient), 24 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Honourable Mention Award for Journal Article

Aliakbar Jafari (Recipient), 4 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Herald Society Partnership Award

Christine Jones (Recipient), 6 Nov 2019

Prize: Other distinction

IEEE Plasma Science and Applications (PSAC) Award 2017

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 24 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize at chemistry conference

Patrick Thomson (Recipient), 21 Aug 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Postgraduate Fund Award

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 22 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Scholarship

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carnegie Research Grant

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 21 Jul 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Conference award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)