Find Prizes

2007

Nominated. XXIII National Watercolour Competition “Premio Gaudí”, Córdoba, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postdoctoral Research Fellowship (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Kerem Akartunali (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

university research

RAEng/EPSRC 5 year personal research fellowship

Amanda Wright (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Pharmaceutical Society Conference Science Medal.

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 1 Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pharmaceutical Societies
Numismatics
Pharmaceutical Preparations

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award, 2007

Steve Barnett (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit
Royal Society

Scottish Universities Physics Alliance (SUPA) prize studentship

Liang Zhang (Recipient), 2 Mar 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
physics

Special Service Award

Nicky Souter (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Stirling Medical Award

Christopher McCormick (Recipient), Feb 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

the City of Edinburgh Council's Team Staff Award

Leena Kaija Linnea Nieminen (Recipient), Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff
Edinburgh

Vice President

Alex Duffy (Recipient), Aug 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

president
honor
university teacher
management
Society

Visiting Professor

Wah Hoon Siew (Recipient), 1 Jun 2007

Prize: Appointment

Volunteer of the year

Nicky Souter (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Who’s Who in Science & Engineering, 25th Anniversary Edition

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2007

Prize: To be assigned

“Professor João Cabral” Scholarship

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2006

AHRC Research Leave scheme

Mary Heimann (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Departmental Presentation

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 17 Jan 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Researcher of the Country Award

Farzad Pour Rahimian Leilabadi (Recipient), 1 Aug 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Young Researcher

Nicolas Laurand (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

lake
young
material

BPS A J Clark Studentship

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy (BACP)

Elizabeth Freire (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

Psychotherapy
Counseling

Doctor of Science

Jim Fraser (Recipient), 7 Jul 2006

Prize: Honorary degree

president
geography
teacher

Elsevier/CILIP Library and Information Research Group Research Award

David McMenemy (Recipient), 30 Jun 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Internet
Group

ESRC 3+ Studentship

Andrea Tonner (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society, 2006

Steve Barnett (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

First Prize Graduate Student Poster Presentation Award

Christopher Fleming (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Grant for Excellence from Iceland Science Fund.

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

GSK Graduate award for achievement in Pharmacology

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

pharmacology
graduate

HPC Transnational Access Grant

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

International Conference Award

Louise Brown (Recipient), 1 Jun 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Non-Executive Director

Wah Hoon Siew (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

Prize: Appointment

Board of directors
Non-executive directors

OBE

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Jun 2006

Prize: National/international honour

honor
education
innovation
science
management

Overseas Research Scholarship (ORS)

Lucas Richert (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Permutation patterns

Anders Claesson (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant

RCUK Fellowship in Information Retrieval

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 1 Nov 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Leave

Mary Heimann (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Czechoslovakia

Research Leave Fellowship

John McCarron (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society University Research Fellowship

Eva Hevia (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
University Research
Royal Society

Roy Porter Prize Essay

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Secretary of Association for radiation research

Marie Boyd (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

Committee Membership
Radiation
Research

Senior member

Heba Lakany (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Society Leader Award

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)