Find Prizes

Invited ESRC Fellow

Fran Ackermann (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

JISC-RCS e-Assessment Scotland Awards

Andrew Agapiou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
education

Jonathan Hart Prize

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ludwig Boltzmann Prize of the Austrian Physical Society (ÖPG)

Andrew Daley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Curie CO-FUND Fellowship

Paul Griffin (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

MCN Best product of the year award for Mechatronic eSystem

Xiu Yan (Recipient) & Barry Stewart (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member IEEE/RSE Maxwell Medal Committee

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

Member of Women’s History Network Committee

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Sep 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

history
woman

NCRI ‚Radiation Research

Marie Boyd (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Nexxus Young Life Scientist of the Year

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Paper Award

Jonathan Corney (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Management education
Management development

Outstanding Reviewer Award AoM 2009 MOC division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 10 Aug 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cognition

Post-doctoral fellowship (SFRH/BPD/45037/2008)

Vania Moreira (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Boron
Antineoplastic Agents

Postgraduate research student travel fund

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prince Philip Award (Runner Up)

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for the best presentation at the University of Strathclyde's postgraduate research symposium

Leena Kaija Linnea Nieminen (Recipient), 23 Jan 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Fellowship Award in excess of £160K.

Ebenezer Ojo (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Medal of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh/BP Trust Personal Fellowship

Jan Klett (Recipient), 1 Sep 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit
Royal Society

RSC Harrison Meldola Memorial Medal and Prize

Eva Hevia (Recipient), Jul 2009

Prize: Other distinction

honors and awards

Scottish Design Student Awards

Andrew Agapiou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students

Second best paper award: Six Sigma in UK SMEs: multiple case studies from UK SMEs

Jiju Antony (Recipient), May 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Silver Medal in 1st International Engineering Design Contest

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carbon fibers
Silver
Rivers

Social Policy Association Research Prize 2009

Chris Deeming (Recipient), 29 Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Somerset Maugham Award for Non-Fiction

Roger Glass (Recipient), 30 Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The internationalisation of HRM through reverse transfer : two case studies of French multinationals in Scotland

Kathryn Thory (Recipient), Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thomas Gray Undergraduate Prize for Excellence in Applied Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

TMS Student Travel Grant

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

stacking
student
metal
mineral
modeling

Top three reviewer - Journal of Engineering Design

Ian Whitfield (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Bursary

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland

TSB Academic Achievement award for outstanding excellence in KTP programmes

Umit Bititci (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UACES Scholar

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Germany

University Prize for Overall Best Graduating Student

Emmanuel Salifu (Recipient), 19 Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

agricultural engineering
environmental engineering
student
graduate
engineering

Academician of the Academy of Social Sciences, 2002-present

John Bachtler (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

social science