Find Prizes

2010

The CIGRE Technical Committee Award

Keith Bell (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Scottish Green List 2010

Branka Dimitrijevic (Recipient), 24 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Sustainable development

Third Poster Award

Mahdi Parsa (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dyes
Federal government
Art
Industry

Tom Colclough Medal and Prize 2010

Thomas Baker (Recipient), 1 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Steel
Carbon nitride
Iron and steel industry
Heat affected zone
Zirconium

Top 50 management articles

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top management
Iraq
Imperialism
Audit
Authority

Travel Grant

Louise Brown Nicholls (Recipient), 1 Feb 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vanadium Medal 2009

Thomas Baker (Recipient), 1 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vanadium
Steel
Microstructure
Wind power
Industry

West Riding County Library Annenberg Prize for outstanding performance in the field of public librarianship

Lauren Smith (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Widening participation award holder

Zahra Rattray (Recipient), Oct 2010

Prize: Appointment

participation

Winner Victoria & Albert Museum Furniture Galleries Contract, Aug 2010

Alan Pert (Recipient), Sep 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

museum

Writer's bursary

Raymond Soltysek (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creative Writing
Writer
Salary
environmental technology
science and technology
environmental science
2009
Numerical Analysis

Advisory Board Member

Alexander Duffy (Recipient), Aug 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Pharmaceutical Chemistry

ASME Top10 Hot Article

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Awarded a conference grant of £1,500

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

grant
Italy

Awarded a conference subvention of £300

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Italy
costs

Awarded a Fellowship of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship

awarded Honorary Membership to the Faculty of Public Health (HonMFPH) in 2009.

Sharon Hutchinson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Public Health

Awarded IoP Printing and Graphics Science Group Prize 2009

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science
Group
university teacher
instructor

Award of International Travel Grant

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award (IEEE-IPSN 2009)

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
sensors (equipment)
Aquila
monitoring

Best Paper Nominee CIVR 2009

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper prize BAM 'An exploration of Scenario planning and the heritage of Pierre Wack'

George Burt (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Planning

Best Teacher Award for the year 2009-2010 in Automotive Engineering department, NED University

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Biochemical Journal Young Investigator Award

Christine Dufes (Recipient), Apr 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BPS Award for Undergraduate Psychology 2009

Joanne Cummings (Recipient), 5 Apr 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Elections Studies Fellow (2009-2010).

Christopher Carman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elections

British Pharmaceutical Conference Science Medal-2009

Naga Venkata Ravi Kumar Majeti (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

drug
science

British Psychological Society (BPS)

Elizabeth Freire (Recipient), Jul 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Combinatorics on Words and Permutations

Anders Claesson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: To be assigned

Combinatorics on Words
Permutation

Convener of Pre-Court Group

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2009

Prize: Appointment

DAAD Scholarship Holder

Rebecca ZAHN (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Director of abacUS Research Group

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Oct 2009

Prize: Appointment

Elected a Fellow of The Institution of Mechanical Engineers.

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected a Fellow of the Optical Society of America in 2009

Steve Barnett (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow, Market Research Society

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

market analysis

Elected Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Marketing

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

marketing

Elected Fellow of the Leadership Trust Foundation

Susan Hart (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow Royal Society of Edinburgh

Susan Hart (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society
Edinburgh