Find Prizes

2018

Herald Diversity Award

Matson Lawrence (Recipient), 11 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education

Homeward Bound Leadership Faculty (Science)

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

leadership
science

HPEM Fellow of the SUMMA Foundation

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 30 Aug 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

IEEE Brain Data Bank Challenges and Competitions

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), Jaime Zabalza (Recipient), Minghuai He (Recipient), Yuhao Sun (Recipient) & Yuren Liu (Recipient), 8 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Brain
Innovation
Big data

Images of Research - Category Winner

Jen Roberts (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science

IMechE Best Student Certificate

Callum Wilson (Recipient), 25 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

certification
student

In-kind value of time awarded at the ISIS Neutron & Muon Source – REF2021

Saeed Tamimi (Recipient) & Shanmukha Moturu (Recipient), 17 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Forging
Neutrons
Forgings
Gas industry
Textures

Innovation of the Year Award

Farzad Pour Rahimian Leilabadi (Recipient), 22 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Inspiring City Awards 2018 - Education Award

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education

Internship with the Scottish Prison Service

Tia SIMANOVIC (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Appointment

ISOPE Scholarships for Outstanding Students

Liang Li (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
engineering
Arctic Ocean

JSPS Summer Programme 2018

Jack Flower (Recipient), 17 Apr 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Personnel
Education

London Mathematical Society grant of £700

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Managing Safety

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Microbiology Society Travel Grant Award

Laura Dougall (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

microbiology
travel
photonics
Pattern-avoiding Permutation
Ascent
Series
Combinatorics
Poset

Nanoscale Physics and Technology Group Franks Thesis Prize

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Newton Mobility Grant

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominated for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2018

Richard Lord (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2018

Efe Imiren (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teacher
education
time

Nominated - Most Enthusiastic (2017/18)

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Nomination and short-listing at the Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2018

Christine Dufès (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
science
student

Nomination for Teaching Excellence

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Researcher Development Programme Supervisor of 2017/18 (PGR)

Rafet Kurt (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

supervision
student

Nominee for Researcher Development Programme Supervisor of 2017/18 (PGR)

Aylin Ates (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2018

Aliakbar Jafari (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

learning
community

NRF researcher rating

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

South Africa
Rating

OCEANS'18 Student Poster Award

Liang Li (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer for Cement and Concrete Research

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Structures

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding reviewer for Reliability Engineering & System Safety

Bin Liu (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding reviewer-International Review of Economics and Finance

Hai Zhang (Recipient), Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Control system analysis
Three term control systems
Control systems

Poster Award Winner

David Campos-Gaona (Recipient), Olimpo Anaya-Lara (Recipient) & William Leithead (Recipient), 20 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professional Member (MIMMM)

Mykola Kulakov (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Publication Prize 2018

Luciana D'Adderio (Recipient), 1 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Publication Prize 2018

Luciana D'Adderio (Recipient), 7 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Queen’s University Post-Doctoral Travel Award

Lian Tian (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Engineers

Ranked among Top 10% of Authors in SSRN

Dimitris Andriosopoulos (Recipient), 18 Dec 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File
File
Econometrics
Econometric modelling
Financial market regulation
Applied econometrics
Financial economics

Recognising Excellent Teaching Award

Anup Nair (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching