Find Prizes

2017

IUPAC Young observer

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

chemistry
Brazil
leadership

IUVSTA Short Course Grant (SIMS21 Conference)

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Christine Cooper (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Longitude Prize Discovery Award

Damion Corrigan (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal of 2017 International Scholars' Forum by Shanghai Normal University

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Member of Institution of Mechanical Engineers

Paranjayee Mandal (Recipient), 9 Jun 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Engineering research
Magnetron sputtering

Named as one of the Top 10 Spectroscopists by Analytical Scientist

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Neil Rafeek Oral History Prize

Kristin Hay (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral History
Undergraduate

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Nominated - Most Enthusiastic (2016/17)

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated - Most Supportive (2016/17).

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 22 May 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Nomination at the Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2017

Christine Dufès (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
student

Nomination for a Teaching Excellence Award

Ross Brisco (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher

Nominee for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Paper in the 2017 Emerald Literati Network Awards for Excellence

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Management accounting
Excellence
Sustainability

Outstanding Reviewer

Andy TC Wong (Recipient), Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer 2016

Alan Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 3 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding Reviewer AoM 2017 MED division

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 7 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education

Outstanding Reviewer Award

Jonathan Delafield-Butt (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

educational research
education

Outstanding reviewer for Computers & Industrial Engineering

Bin Liu (Recipient), Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer for Construction and Building Materials

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Fracture Mechanics

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding reviewer for International Journal of Production Economics

Bin Liu (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Paper nomination for ‘Voss Prize’

Athanasios Rentizelas (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

product

Poster Prize

Gillian Hatcher (Recipient), 30 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President’s award for outstanding research team

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), Fionn Dunne (Recipient), David Dye (Recipient), Christopher Gourlay (Recipient), Benjamin Britton (Recipient) & Min-Son Pham (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

president
engineering

Princess of Asturias Award (LIGO Scientific Collaboration prize)

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 15 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prof. Patrick D. Ritchie Prize for Best PhD Thesis in 2014/15

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

theses
chemistry

Public Engagement Award

Mohammed Shahzad (Recipient), 1 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Radar
Microwaves
Industry

Ranked among Top 10% of Authors in SSRN

Dimitris Andriosopoulos (Recipient), 16 Nov 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Ranked among Top 10% of Authors in SSRN

Dimitris Andriosopoulos (Recipient), 14 Sep 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Research Exchange Pool

Alejandra Aranceta Garza (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Research Grant, NCKU

Yu-Lin HSU (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

grant
funding

RINA-LR Maritime Safety Award 2017

Rafet Kurt (Recipient) & Osman Turan (Recipient), 27 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
air traffic
shipping
architect
research organization
applied science

RMIT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL VISITING FELLOWSHIP

Ruangelie Edrada-Ebel (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

product

Royal Society of Edinburgh, Sir James Black Medal

Mike Heath (Recipient), 6 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

life science

Royal Society of Edinburgh (RSE) award - Scottish Crucible

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Rudy Scavuzzo PhD Student Paper Competition

Ali Anwar (Recipient), 18 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students
Metals
Surface roughness

Santander Mobility Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 16 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Santander Mobility Fund

Mohammed Shahzad (Recipient), 21 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

study group
Spain
interaction
drug
engineering
science
Europe
opinion

Scottish Crucible 2017

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scotland
impact research
school graduate
social science
mentoring
knowledge