Find Prizes

2016

Worldwide Ferry Safety Association prize

Georgios Atzampos (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Young researcher SUPA exchange travel funding

Elena Pascal (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

2017
Wind power
Solar wind
Farms
Electricity
Students

1st Place IEEE International Sensors and Measurement Student Contest

Jose Manuel Francisco Guerreiro (Recipient), Yansheng Zhang (Recipient) & Cecilia Casarini (Recipient), 30 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2017 Emerald/INDAM Indian Management Research Fund Award

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient) & Debabrata Chatterjee (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Hilsum Medal

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

liquid crystals

2017 IEEE Sensors Council Technical Achievement Award

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Photonics
Fiber optics
Sensors

2017 Science Faculty Grant Writing Challenge - overall winner

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 UIA Jean Tschumi Prize for Excellence in Architectural Education and Criticism

Ashraf Salama (Recipient), 22 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UNIDO
UNESCO
architect
WHO
WTO

AFRC Impact Award

Mohammed Shahzad (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

plasma accelerators
betatrons
laser plasmas
x rays
titanium

AHRC Peer Review College

Churnjeet Mahn (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Appointment

Alumni fund award

Monica Porciani (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: Other distinction

alumni
Malawi
school
education

Awarded Guest Lectureship

Kendra Briken (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

Prize: Appointment

Award for best poster presentation

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Offshore Renewables Innovation at the 2017 UK Energy Innovation Awards.

Campbell Booth (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation

Best Paper Award at the 17th International Conference on Group Decision and Negotiation

Colin Eden (Recipient), Igor Pyrko (Recipient) & Susan Howick (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

physical education
educational research
interest group
university teacher
instruction

Best Paper Award Nominee

Fei Gao (Recipient), Fei Ma (Recipient), Jun Wang (Recipient), Jinping Sun (Recipient), Erfu Yang (Recipient) & Amir Hussain (Recipient), 24 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Intelligent computing

Best paper Award SIG Entrepreneurship, EURAM Conference 2017

Katerina Nicolopoulou (Recipient), Mine Karatas-Ozkan (Recipient), Shahnaz Ibrahim (Recipient), Ahu Tatli (Recipient), Graham Manville (Recipient), Mustafa Ozbilgin (Recipient) & Alain Fayolle (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Entrepreneurship education
Social entrepreneurship
Competency
Entrepreneurship
Mobilization

Best Paper in the Branding, Strategy and Research track .

Jennifer Brannon Barhorst (Recipient) & Alan Wilson (Recipient), 22 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Branding strategy
Brand experience

Best Paper in the “Entrepreneurship in Minority Groups” Track at the 40th ISBE Conference 2017, Belfast

Paul Lassalle (Recipient) & Sakura Yamamura (Recipient), 8 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Minorities
Entrepreneurship
Ethnic minorities

Best Poster (Application) Award

Chimaeze Onyeiwu (Recipient), Erfu Yang (Recipient), Tony Rodden (Recipient), Xiu Yan (Recipient), Remi Christophe Zante (Recipient) & William Ion (Recipient), 21 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

industry

Best Presentation in Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Gokula Vijayumar Annamalai Vasantha (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
Entrepreneurship

Best Rapid Fire Talk Prize

Johnathan Love (Recipient), 7 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer BAM2017 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 6 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special interest groups

Best Student Paper Award

Kristofer Law (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students

Best Talk Prize

Fayed Awdah M Alshammri (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stationary Time Series
Multivariate Time Series
Multivariate Data
Dimension Reduction
Time Series Data

Best Teacher in Business Faculty

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Biographical Note in Asia Pacific Who's Who Magazine (Vol. 16, Pg. 46)

Amlan Basu (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: National/international honour

File
magazine

British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy (BACP) Outstanding Research Award

Anna Robinson (Recipient), 13 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Autistic Disorder
Group Psychotherapy
Psychotherapy
Counseling
Research

CDT Applied Photonics Annual Conference - Best Poster prize

Gabriel Reines March (Recipient), 23 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Merit

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor's Fellowship

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chancellor's Fellowship

Oliver Henrich (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Charles Mann Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Raman spectroscopy

Chartered Engineer

Paranjayee Mandal (Recipient), 9 Jun 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Engineers

Chartered Institute of Building (CIOB) Best Paper Award

Jack Goulding (Recipient), Farzad Pour Rahimian Leilabadi (Recipient), Mohammed Arif (Recipient), Akintola Akintoye (Recipient) & Ihsan Faraj (Recipient), 15 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Member of The British Psychological Society

David Robertson (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Commonwealth scholarship

Sandeep Keshava Rao (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Industry
Scotland

Copernicus Masters - University Challenge

Steven Robert Owens (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Blogs
Application programs
Global positioning system
Websites
Earth (planet)

Corbett Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), 20 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Japan
defects

CPD course development competition winner

Andy Kerr (Recipient), 2 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dee-Amy Chinn Prize for Gender & Feminist Studies (Postgraduate) 2017

Rebecca Jones (Recipient), 23 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

earning a doctorate
weblog
feminism
animal
discourse

Emerald Citation of Excellence Award

Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Elina Jaakkola (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Selection process
Economics
Business management
Excellence
Finance
Organized Financing