Find Prizes

1796 Freeland Chair of Natural Philosophy

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 1 Jan 2015

Prize: Appointment

Natural philosophy

1st Paper Prize Award

Ahmad Syahrir Ayub (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wind power
Solar wind
Farms
Electricity
Students

1st Place IEEE International Sensors and Measurement Student Contest

Jose Guerreiro (Recipient), Yansheng Zhang (Recipient) & Cecilia Casarini (Recipient), 30 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

1st Place Poster Student Paper Award

Jose Guerreiro (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

1st Prize. IV Open Air Painting Competition, La Concepción Botanic Gardens, Málaga, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Prize - Research Conference

Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), 19 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Prize - Research Conference

S Siti Fariya (Recipient), 18 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
Numerical Analysis

200 Young Scientist Award

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

liquid crystals

2010 Outstanding Graduate Student in Aerospace Engineering

Erkan Oterkus (Recipient), 1 Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2011 Highly Commended Award

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

2013 IAC Student Paper Competition

Ruaridh Clark (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Outstanding Reviewer award

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 27 Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

2014 Laurens van Deenen Lecture

Susan Pyne (Recipient), 23 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Person of the Year Award for outstanding contribution to the field of Structural Health Monitoring

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Structural health monitoring

2014 University of Strathclyde Enterprise Pathway for Researchers Winner

Christopher Fleming (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 Article of the Year, National Association of School Psychologists (US), School Psychology Review

Ian Rivers (Recipient), V Paul Poteat (Recipient) & Olivier Vecho (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

school psychologist
sexual orientation
prejudice
aggression
psychology

2015 David Cushing Prize

Bingzhang Chen (Recipient), 1 Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2016 EPSRC Doctoral Prize

Gordon Samuel Humphries (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

student
career
university

2016 PIER Fellowship

Grace Manahan (Recipient), 24 Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Synchrotrons
Germany
Research Personnel
Research
Teaching

2017 Emerald/INDAM Indian Management Research Fund Award

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient) & Debabrata Chatterjee (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Hilsum Medal

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

liquid crystals

2017 IEEE Sensors Council Technical Achievement Award

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Photonics
Fiber optics
Sensors

2017 Science Faculty Grant Writing Challenge - overall winner

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 UIA Jean Tschumi Prize for Excellence in Architectural Education and Criticism

Ashraf Salama (Recipient), 22 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UNIDO
UNESCO
architect
WHO
WTO
trade law
contract theory
trade policy
world trade
WTO

2019 Britta Baumgarten Memorial Prize

Catherine Eschle (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social movement
memorial
university teacher
Teaching

20th International Vacuum Electronics Conference (IVEC 2019) Best Poster Award

Liang Zhang (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2nd Place: Future Energy Competition

James Carroll (Recipient) & Jethro Browell (Recipient), 20 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
career
energy

2-year Posdoctoral Research Fellowship at University of British Columbia

David Campos-Gaona (Recipient), 1 Feb 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

4th ETP Annual Conference 2015

Fulin Fan (Recipient), 22 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

50th Anniversary Chair in Drug Delivery

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

anniversary
commitment
drug
school

5th ETP Annual Conference

Fulin Fan (Recipient), 3 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Industry

6th EPFL Press Distinction prize

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

7th APS International PharmSci Conference Poster Award

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), 7 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

A0 poster presentation runner-up prize

Laura Hay (Recipient), 26 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AAAS/Science Program for Excellence in Science

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Sorting Nexins
Posters
Blood Platelets

Abel Extraordinary Chair

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction