Strathclyde Business School

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

Best Paper Award, ISBE Conference

Jaleesa Renee Wells (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at the 17th International Conference on Group Decision and Negotiation

Colin Eden (Recipient), Igor Pyrko (Recipient) & Susan Howick (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at the British Academy of Management Conference 2019

Aylin Ates (Recipient), 5 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award for a paper in Risk Analysis

Alec Morton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award for the Paper Local Policy Risk and IPO Performance

Panagiotis Loukopoulos (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award in the ‘SME growth and performance: Quantitative perspectives’ track - ISBE 2018

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), Ekaterina Murzacheva (Recipient) & Jonathan Levie (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award Nomination, ENT Division

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award Nomination, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper Award SIG Entrepreneurship, EURAM Conference 2017

Katerina Nicolopoulou (Recipient), Mine Karatas-Ozkan (Recipient), Shahnaz Ibrahim (Recipient), Ahu Tatli (Recipient), Graham Manville (Recipient), Mustafa Ozbilgin (Recipient) & Alain Fayolle (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Best paper in Networks and Innovation Track, ISBE 2016, Paris

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper in the Branding, Strategy and Research track .

Jennifer Brannon Barhorst (Recipient) & Alan Wilson (Recipient), 22 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper in the “Entrepreneurship in Minority Groups” Track at the 40th ISBE Conference 2017, Belfast

Paul Lassalle (Recipient) & Sakura Yamamura (Recipient), 8 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper in Track

Elina Jaakkola (Recipient) & Matthew Alexander (Recipient), 3 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper in track (Social, Ethical, and Environmental)

Martin Joseph Gannon (Recipient), Niall MacKenzie (Recipient) & Eleanor Shaw (Recipient), 11 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper in Track Award

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper prize, research methodology division, BAM 'Reflexivity and the researcher'

Paul Hibbert (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper prize BAM 'An exploration of Scenario planning and the heritage of Pierre Wack'

George Burt (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best PhD Paper Award, ISIRC Conference

Jaleesa Renee Wells (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Presentation in Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Gokula Vijayumar Annamalai Vasantha (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Qualitative Paper Award, ACERE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Qualitative Paper Prize, ACERE Conference

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best reviewer award for Organizational Behavior Division

Hongwei He (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer BAM2015 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 8 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer BAM2017 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 6 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer BAM2018 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 4 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer BAM2019 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 3 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best student in course work: Masters in Development Studies

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Teacher in Business Faculty

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Betty Sams Christian Fellow in Business History

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Betty Sams Christian Fellow in Business History

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Betty Sams Christian-Mellon Fellow in Business History

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Bursary (Academy of Marketing)

Maria Karampela (Recipient), Jul 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Certificate of Commendation

Pallavi Mittra (Recipient), 14 Nov 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Chair, Academy of Marketing

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), Dec 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Chair, Academy of Marketing Research Committee

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Chartered Global Management Accountant

Julia Smith (Recipient), 31 Jan 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Chinese Management Studies Best Paper Prize 2008

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commercial Development Fund - awarded £30,000

Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Commonwealth scholarship

Sandeep Keshava Rao (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Companion of the Association of Business Schools

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Companion of the UK Operational Research Society

Valerie Belton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Coordinator

Paul Stewart (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Decision Analysis Society Publication Award

Alec Morton (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)