Strathclyde Business School

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

Identity work
Entrepreneurship

Best Paper Award at the 17th International Conference on Group Decision and Negotiation

Colin Eden (Recipient), Igor Pyrko (Recipient) & Susan Howick (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award for a paper in Risk Analysis

Alec Morton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Risk analysis

Best Paper Award for the Paper Local Policy Risk and IPO Performance

Panagiotis Loukopoulos (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finance

Best paper award in the ‘SME growth and performance: Quantitative perspectives’ track - ISBE 2018

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), Ekaterina Murzacheva (Recipient) & Jonathan Levie (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award Nomination, ENT Division

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurship
Small firms

Best Paper Award Nomination, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rural communities
Women entrepreneurs
Entrepreneurship
Rural entrepreneurship
Small business

Best paper Award SIG Entrepreneurship, EURAM Conference 2017

Katerina Nicolopoulou (Recipient), Mine Karatas-Ozkan (Recipient), Shahnaz Ibrahim (Recipient), Ahu Tatli (Recipient), Graham Manville (Recipient), Mustafa Ozbilgin (Recipient) & Alain Fayolle (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Entrepreneurship education
Social entrepreneurship
Competency
Entrepreneurship
Mobilization

Best paper in Networks and Innovation Track, ISBE 2016, Paris

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper in the Branding, Strategy and Research track .

Jennifer Brannon Barhorst (Recipient) & Alan Wilson (Recipient), 22 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Branding strategy
Brand experience

Best Paper in the “Entrepreneurship in Minority Groups” Track at the 40th ISBE Conference 2017, Belfast

Paul Lassalle (Recipient) & Sakura Yamamura (Recipient), 8 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Minorities
Entrepreneurship
Ethnic minorities

Best Paper in Track

Elina Jaakkola (Recipient) & Matthew Alexander (Recipient), 3 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Customer engagement

Best paper in track (Social, Ethical, and Environmental)

Martin Joseph Gannon (Recipient), Niall MacKenzie (Recipient) & Eleanor Shaw (Recipient), 11 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper in Track Award

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper prize, research methodology division, BAM 'Reflexivity and the researcher'

Paul Hibbert (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
research methods
researchers
Institutional shareholders
International business research
Investor protection
Shareholder activism

Best paper prize BAM 'An exploration of Scenario planning and the heritage of Pierre Wack'

George Burt (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Planning

Best PhD Paper Award, ISIRC Conference

Jaleesa Renee Wells (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Social innovation
Social enterprise
Scotland
Methodology

Best Presentation in Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Gokula Vijayumar Annamalai Vasantha (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
Entrepreneurship

Best Qualitative Paper Award, ACERE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Coast
Entrepreneurship research
Ideation
Creativity

Best Qualitative Paper Prize, ACERE Conference

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best reviewer award for Organizational Behavior Division

Hongwei He (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer BAM2015 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 8 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special interest groups

Best Reviewer BAM2017 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 6 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special interest groups

Best Reviewer BAM2018 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 4 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special interest groups

Best Reviewer BAM2019 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 3 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special interest groups

Best student in course work: Masters in Development Studies

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

Best Teacher in Business Faculty

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Betty Sams Christian Fellow in Business History

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Betty Sams Christian Fellow in Business History

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Business History

Betty Sams Christian-Mellon Fellow in Business History

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Bursary (Academy of Marketing)

Maria Karampela (Recipient), Jul 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Marketing
Funding
Marketing

Certificate of Commendation

Pallavi Mittra (Recipient), 14 Nov 2011

Prize: Other distinction

earning a doctorate
certification
autonomy

Chair, Academy of Marketing

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), Dec 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Chair, Academy of Marketing Research Committee

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Chartered Global Management Accountant

Julia Smith (Recipient), 31 Jan 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Chinese Management Studies Best Paper Prize 2008

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commercial Development Fund - awarded £30,000

Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Scotland

Commonwealth scholarship

Sandeep Keshava Rao (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Companion of the Association of Business Schools

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Companion of the UK Operational Research Society

Valerie Belton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

services
Industry
Scotland

Coordinator

Paul Stewart (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Decision Analysis Society Publication Award

Alec Morton (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Decision Support Techniques
Publications

Departmental Prize for Honours Dissertation

Tanvi Milind Panhale (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

earning a doctorate
honor
student

Deputy Chair, Academy of Marketing

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society