Strathclyde Business School

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

2019

2019 Best Conference Paper - Managerial Contributions

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Virtual reality
university teacher
Teaching

Academy of Marketing Research Funding

Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

Prize: Other distinction

research support
marketing

Adam Smith Scholar Award for Excellence

Tanvi Milind Panhale (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

business school
science
student

Appreciation and Performance Award

Michael Marck (Recipient), 15 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Taiwan
Students

Awarded Best in Faculty - Business (2018/19)

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Best Developmental Paper BAM2019 Research Methodology SIG

Megane Miralles (Recipient), Marc Stierand (Recipient) & Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 4 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Overall MSc. Average - Management

Tanvi Milind Panhale (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business schools
Adam Smith

Best Reviewer BAM2019 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 3 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special interest groups

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

King Faisal University Faculty Enrichment University Medal

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 29 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Nominated for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2019

Efe Imiren (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer Emerald Literati Awards 2019

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ranked among Top 10% of Authors in SSRN

Dimitris Andriosopoulos (Recipient), 22 Jan 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2019

Esraa Karam Moharam Abdellatif (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
experience
student

Tony Beasley Award - Highly Commended Paper Award at British Academy of Management

Akwal Sunner (Recipient), 2 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ecosystems
Industry
Financial innovation
Research center
Finance
Accountancy

TWAS/DFG Collaborative Visit Grant

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2018
business school
tuition fee
experience

Adam Smith Business School Prize for PhD excellence 2017

Hai Zhang (Recipient), 1 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Developmental Paper BAM2018 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), Marc Stierand (Recipient) & Robert Chia (Recipient), 5 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Full Paper in Strategy-as-Practice track at the British Academy of Management

Marisa Smith (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Abdullah Gok (Recipient), 22 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Heiner Evanschitzky (Recipient), Katharina Kils (Recipient), Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Martin Eisend (Recipient), 23 Feb 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper Award for the Paper Local Policy Risk and IPO Performance

Panagiotis Loukopoulos (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finance

Best paper award in the ‘SME growth and performance: Quantitative perspectives’ track - ISBE 2018

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), Ekaterina Murzacheva (Recipient) & Jonathan Levie (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper in Track

Elina Jaakkola (Recipient) & Matthew Alexander (Recipient), 3 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Customer engagement

Best Reviewer BAM2018 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 4 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special interest groups

Commercial Development Fund - awarded £30,000

Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Scotland

Departmental Prize for Honours Dissertation

Tanvi Milind Panhale (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

earning a doctorate
honor
student

Editors' Pick Article Collection, Business History Review (ABS4)

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Business history
Business schools
International retailing

Elected to General Council of the Operational Research Society

Susan Howick (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Higher Education

Fahim Ahmed (Recipient), 9 Nov 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the RSA

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

leadership
business school
election

Inspiring City Awards 2018 - Education Award

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education

Newton Mobility Grant

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominated for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2018

Efe Imiren (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Most Enthusiastic (2017/18)

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Nomination for Teaching Excellence

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Researcher Development Programme Supervisor of 2017/18 (PGR)

Aylin Ates (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2018

Aliakbar Jafari (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NRF researcher rating

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

South Africa
Rating

Outstanding reviewer for Reliability Engineering & System Safety

Bin Liu (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding reviewer-International Review of Economics and Finance

Hai Zhang (Recipient), Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Publication Prize 2018

Luciana D'Adderio (Recipient), 1 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Publication Prize 2018

Luciana D'Adderio (Recipient), 7 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)