Pure And Applied Chemistry

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

Royal Society of Edinburgh/BP Trust Personal Fellowship

Jan Klett (Recipient), 1 Sep 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh BP Trust Fellowship

Stuart Robertson (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society University Research Fellowship

Eva Hevia (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society University Research Fellowship

Alison Nordon (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Rein Ulijn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 1 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSC Harrison Meldola Memorial Medal and Prize

Eva Hevia (Recipient), Jul 2009

Prize: Other distinction

RSC Norman Heatley Award 2013

Rein Ulijn (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSEQ-Sigma-Aldrich Emerging Investigator Award (2011)

Eva Hevia (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runner Up for the Syngenta UK Postgraduate Scholarship in Organic Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runner-up prize at EPS Photography Competition in Heriot-Watt University

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runner up - RSC Organic Division Poster Symposium

Sarah Walker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SAC Silver medal

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Jul 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Salters’ Institute UK Graduate Prize Shortlist

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Scientist in Residence

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

SciFinder Future Leaders in Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

ScotCHEM Computational Chemistry Symposium Poster Prize

Travis Hesketh (Recipient), 26 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucible 2018 - selected participant

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Scottish Cruciblist 2018

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Patrick Thomson (Recipient), 12 Aug 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Research Fellowship (SRF) awarded by CSIR-UGC, India

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sigma-Aldrich Emerging Investigator Award

Eva Hevia (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SPSA nomination for excellence, innovation and long service awards

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal

Lynsey Shaw (Recipient), Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal 2019

Kirsty Ross (Recipient), 6 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Awards 2019 - University of Strathclyde

Sarah Walker (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Awards 2020 - University of Strathclyde

Sarah Walker (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Theophilus Redwood Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 9 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thomas Gray Undergraduate Prize for Excellence in Applied Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tom West Analytical Fellowship

Roberto de la Rica (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Top 40 Under 40 Power List

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 15 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Travel Grant Award

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment

von Humboldt Research Prize

John Murphy (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Life Scientist of the Year

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)