Pure And Applied Chemistry

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

2020

Teaching Excellence Awards 2020 - University of Strathclyde

Sarah Walker (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
2019

Academy of Pharmaceutical Science Emerging Scientist Award

Clare Hoskins (Recipient), 23 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charles Mann Award

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected President of the Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) Dalton Council

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Fleischmann Lecture- RSC Electrochemistry Group

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Member of Royal Society of Chemistry

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Appointment

Nominated as Most Enthusiastic Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

North Staffordshire Medical Institute Researcher Award

Clare Hoskins (Recipient), 7 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ScotCHEM Computational Chemistry Symposium Poster Prize

Travis Hesketh (Recipient), 26 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Patrick Thomson (Recipient), 12 Aug 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Medal 2019

Kirsty Ross (Recipient), 6 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Awards 2019 - University of Strathclyde

Sarah Walker (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018

Best poster prize at chemistry conference

Patrick Thomson (Recipient), 21 Aug 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Karen Faulds (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Crucible 2018 - selected participant

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Scottish Cruciblist 2018

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Top 40 Under 40 Power List

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 15 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

von Humboldt Research Prize

John Murphy (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017

Chancellor's Fellowship

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Charles Mann Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Early Career Fellowship

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship of the Society for Applied Spectroscopy

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

IUPAC Young observer

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Named as one of the Top 10 Spectroscopists by Analytical Scientist

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prof. Patrick D. Ritchie Prize for Best PhD Thesis in 2014/15

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2016

Best Poster at EastCHEM Conference for Early Career Researchers 2016

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Speaker Prize

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charles Rees Award 2016

John Murphy (Recipient), 9 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Craver Award

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HFSP Young Investigator Grant

K. H. Aaron Lau (Recipient), 18 Mar 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Leverhulme Trust Early Career Fellowship

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Named as one of the Top 50 Women in Analytical Science

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Principal Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

SciFinder Future Leaders in Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Theophilus Redwood Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 9 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015

Delegate to Scottish Crucible 2015

K. H. Aaron Lau (Recipient), 23 Apr 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Gavin Forsyth Award for Most Meritorious PhD Student at 2nd Year stage

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Life Fellowship of Indian Society of Chemists and Biologists

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Feb 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

JLCR Wiley Young Scientist Award

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JSPS Invitation Fellowship for Research (Short Term)

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Melvin Calvin Award of the International Isotope Society 2015

William Kerr (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated as Most Supportive Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Peking University, China - Eli Lilly Lectureship

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 18 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal

Lynsey Shaw (Recipient), Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tom West Analytical Fellowship

Roberto de la Rica (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment