Mechanical And Aerospace Engineering

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

2013 IAC Student Paper Competition

Ruaridh Clark (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Akiyama Medal

Nak-Kyun CHO (Recipient), 24 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Students

ASME Fellow

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Associate Editor of the ASME Journal of Pressure Vessel Technology

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Award of International Travel Grant

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best conference paper award

Stephanie Eugenia Ordonez Sanchez (Recipient), 28 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Turbines

Best Paper Award - World Renewable Energy Congress X

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), Arnaud Ete (Recipient), O. Ulleberg (Recipient) & G. Hoffheinz (Recipient), Jul 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Fuel cells
Hydrogen

CNES-SGAC Grant for IAC 2018

Audrey Berquand (Recipient), 10 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organized Financing
Germany

Copernicus Masters - University Challenge

Steven Robert Owens (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Blogs
Application programs
Global positioning system
Websites
Earth (planet)

Engineering Leadership Advanced Award

Ruaridh Clark (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC CDT in Medical Devices and Healthcare Technologies EngD Studentship

Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient) & Konstantinos Ritos (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ESA ISS Award

Marcello Lappa (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Arctium
honors and awards
managers

ESA ISS Award

Marcello Lappa (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
programme
station

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

academy
education

Fulbright-Schuman Award

Ciara McGrath (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Global Engagements Fund (GEF) 2018

Mohammed Afsar (Recipient), 5 Jul 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Hans Von Muldua Award

Ruaridh Clark (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

ICE Baker Medal

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IET Travel Award

Ciara McGrath (Recipient), 8 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IMechE Best Student Certificate

Callum Wilson (Recipient), 25 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

certification
student

IMECHE Conference grant

Ali Anwar (Recipient), 14 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organized Financing

IMechE Fellow

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

IMechE Fellow

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

engineers

JCI Ten Outstanding Young People of Scotland Award

Andrew Wilson (Recipient), 27 Mar 2019

Prize: National/international honour

human being
Estonia
technical development
profit

J M Lessells Postgraduate Scholarships

Jiaying ZHANG (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Paper Awards

Jiaying ZHANG (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PGR Travel Award

Jiaying ZHANG (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RCUK Academic Fellowship

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), Dec 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Academy of Engineering/Leverhulme Senior Research Fellowship

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Academy of Engineering / Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellow

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Rudy Scavuzzo PhD Student Paper Competition

Ali Anwar (Recipient), 18 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students
Metals
Surface roughness

Space Generation Advisory Council - Member of the Month (December 2017)

Andrew Wilson (Recipient), Jan 2018

Prize: National/international honour

United Nations
young
programme

STEM for Britain 2018

Mohammed Afsar (Recipient), 12 Mar 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File
United Kingdom

Strathclyde Research Studentship

Jiaying ZHANG (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching Excellence Award

Marcello Lappa (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Teaching
student

Tom Colclough Medal and Prize 2010

Thomas Baker (Recipient), 1 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Steel
Carbon nitride
Iron and steel industry
Heat affected zone
Zirconium

Vanadium Medal 2009

Thomas Baker (Recipient), 1 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vanadium
Steel
Microstructure

Visiting Chair Professor

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Appointment

WIA-Europe 2018 Grant Winner

Audrey Berquand (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

grant

Williams award

Thomas Baker (Recipient), 1 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
steel

Young Scot Environment Award 2018

Andrew Wilson (Recipient), 30 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
arts
lambs