• United Kingdom

Prizes

Pharmaceutical Economics
Viperidae
Outcome Assessment (Health Care)
Health

Beale Medal

Colin Eden (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Developmental Paper BAM2018 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), Marc Stierand (Recipient) & Robert Chia (Recipient), 5 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Developmental Paper BAM2019 Research Methodology SIG

Megane Miralles (Recipient), Marc Stierand (Recipient) & Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 4 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Mahdi Parsa (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at the 17th International Conference on Group Decision and Negotiation

Colin Eden (Recipient), Igor Pyrko (Recipient) & Susan Howick (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award for a paper in Risk Analysis

Alexander David Morton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Risk analysis

Best Reviewer BAM2015 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 8 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special interest groups

Best Reviewer BAM2017 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 6 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special interest groups

Best Reviewer BAM2018 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 4 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special interest groups

Best Reviewer BAM2019 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 3 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special interest groups

Companion of the UK Operational Research Society

Valerie Belton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

services

Decision Analysis Society Publication Award

Alexander David Morton (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Decision Support Techniques
Publications

Elected Fellow of the UK Safety and Reliability Society

Lesley Walls (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Society
international system
Society

Elected to General Council of the Operational Research Society

Susan Howick (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Higher Education

Fahim Ahmed (Recipient), 9 Nov 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the British Academy of Management

Colin Eden (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Institute for Mathematics and its Applications

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society
Edinburgh

Fellow of the Safety and Reliability Society

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

Safety

Finalist for Decision Analysis Society Publication award 2016

Alexander David Morton (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Operations Research
Decision Support Techniques
Publications

Fulbright Scholarship

Bernd Wurth (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

decision making criterion
Society

Goodeve Medal

Colin Eden (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

operations research

IEC 1906 Award

Lesley Walls (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

INFORMS GDN Section Award - Lifetime Achievement

Colin Eden (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited ESRC Fellow

Fran Ackermann (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

KTP Award with Scottish Water

John Quigley (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

water

KTP Award with Scottish Water and University of Edinburgh

Lesley Walls (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

water

Lloyds Science of Risk prize for best paper in Societal and Geopolitical Risks

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

May Hicks Award (by the UK Operational Research Society)

Christoph Werner (Recipient), 1 Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
project

Outstanding Reviewer AoM 2013 MOC division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 12 Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cognition

Outstanding Reviewer AoM 2014 MOC division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 4 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cognition

Outstanding Reviewer AoM 2015 MOC division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 10 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cognition

Outstanding Reviewer AoM 2017 MED division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 7 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education

Outstanding Reviewer Award AoM 2009 MOC division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 10 Aug 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cognition

Outstanding Reviewer Award AoM 2010 MOC division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 9 Aug 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cognition

Outstanding Reviewer Award AoM 2011 MED division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 15 Aug 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education

Outstanding Reviewer Award AoM 2011 MOC division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 15 Aug 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cognition

Outstanding Reviewer Award AoM 2012 MOC division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 6 Aug 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cognition

Outstanding reviewer for Computers & Industrial Engineering

Bin Liu (Recipient), Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding reviewer for Computers & Industrial Engineering

Bin Liu (Recipient), Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding reviewer for European Journal of Operational Research

Bin Liu (Recipient), Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)