Hunter Centre For Entrepreneurship

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

2017 Emerald/INDAM Indian Management Research Fund Award

Sahasranamam, Sreevas (Recipient) & Debabrata Chatterjee (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Appointed OBE for services to women entrepreneurs

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Creative Industries Entrepreneurship Paper Prize

Sara Carter (Recipient), 9 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Developmental Paper in Entrepreneurship

Sahasranamam, Sreevas (Recipient) & M. K. Nandakumar (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Empirical Paper award

Sahasranamam, Sreevas (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Full Paper in Strategy-as-Practice track at the British Academy of Management

Smith, Marisa (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best overall conference paper

Niall MacKenzie (Recipient), Gannon, Martin Joseph (Recipient) & Shaw, Eleanor (Recipient), 11 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Gok, Abdullah (Recipient), 22 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award, ISBE Conference

Wells, Jaleesa Renee (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at the British Academy of Management Conference 2019

Ates, Aylin (Recipient), 5 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award in the ‘SME growth and performance: Quantitative perspectives’ track - ISBE 2018

Sahasranamam, Sreevas (Recipient), Ekaterina Murzacheva (Recipient) & Jonathan Levie (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award Nomination, ENT Division

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award Nomination, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper Award SIG Entrepreneurship, EURAM Conference 2017

Nicolopoulou, Katerina (Recipient), Mine Karatas-Ozkan (Recipient), Shahnaz Ibrahim (Recipient), Ahu Tatli (Recipient), Graham Manville (Recipient), Mustafa Ozbilgin (Recipient) & Alain Fayolle (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper in the “Entrepreneurship in Minority Groups” Track at the 40th ISBE Conference 2017, Belfast

Lassalle, Paul (Recipient) & Sakura Yamamura (Recipient), 8 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper in track (Social, Ethical, and Environmental)

Gannon, Martin Joseph (Recipient), Niall MacKenzie (Recipient) & Shaw, Eleanor (Recipient), 11 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best PhD Paper Award, ISIRC Conference

Wells, Jaleesa Renee (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Qualitative Paper Award, ACERE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Qualitative Paper Prize, ACERE Conference

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Literati Network Outstanding Paper Award 2008

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurial Embedding: case study evidence from the creative industries

Shaw, Eleanor (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurship Theory and Practice "Outstanding Reviewer 2013" Award

Erik Monsen (Recipient), Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Erskine Visiting Fellowship, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand

Sara Carter (Recipient), Jul 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

European Business History Association (EBHA) Dissertation Prize

Spadavecchia, Anna (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Award CABS FT50

Nicolopoulou, Katerina (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow

Paul Ferri (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, Regional Studies Association

Colin Mason (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufacturers and Commerce

Colin Mason (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

FT50 listed publication Award Strathcyde Business School

Stoyanova, Veselina (Recipient) & Stoyan Stoyanov (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Fulbright Scholarship

Wurth, Bernd (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Herman E. Krooss Prize for Best Dissertation in Business History

Spadavecchia, Anna (Recipient), 21 May 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Making an Impact: Women's Enterprise Researcher of the Year

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2018

Imiren, Efe (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2019

Imiren, Efe (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer Emerald Literati Awards 2019

Sahasranamam, Sreevas (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Participant in Scottish Crucible 2012

Erik Monsen (Recipient), Apr 2012

Prize: National/international honour

President's Award for Best Paper By An Early Career Researcher, ISBE

Wells, Jaleesa Renee (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Publication Prize 2018

Luciana D'Adderio (Recipient), 7 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Publication Prize 2018

Luciana D'Adderio (Recipient), 1 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted for FT-McKinsey Bracken Bowen Prize 2018

Joel Modestus (Recipient) & Sahasranamam, Sreevas (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Strategic Management Society (SMS) - Dissertation Fellowship

Sahasranamam, Sreevas (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching award nomination

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Award Nomination 2013

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 1 Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award 2012

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2013

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)