Faculty Of Science

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

George E. Moffat Prize for Biochemistry

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
biochemistry

GlaxoSmithKline International Achievement Award

Clive Wilson (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GlaxoWellcome Prize for Innovative Organic Chemistry

William Kerr (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organic Chemistry

Global engagement in Research grant of £1990

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Global engagements fund grant of £1013

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Gold medal of Indian Society of Chemists and Biologists

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Feb 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

gold

Gold Poster Winner, Scanning Probe Microscopy Conference & User Meeting,

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 22 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Grant for Excellence from Iceland Science Fund

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Grant for Excellence from Iceland Science Fund.

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Green Honors Chair in Physics

David Birch (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Appointment

GSK Graduate award for achievement in Pharmacology

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

pharmacology
graduate

Hamilton-Barrett Prize for Most Meritorious PhD Student at 1st Year stage

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HFSP Young Investigator Grant

K. H. Aaron Lau (Recipient), 18 Mar 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Higher Education Academy STEM New to Teaching Event

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

Prize: Other distinction

academy
event
Teaching
education

Hilsum Medal

Mikhail Osipov (Recipient), 31 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

liquid crystals

Homeward Bound Leadership Faculty (Science)

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

leadership
science

Honorary Associate Professor in Computer Science

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 1 Sep 2016

Prize: Appointment

Honorary Fellow of Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh

Colin Suckling (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Scotland
Medicine
Surgeons

Honorary Lecturer in Computing Science

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 21 Jan 2017

Prize: Appointment

Honorary Life Fellowship of Indian Society of Chemists and Biologists

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Feb 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Honourable Mention Best Paper Award MobileHCI 2011

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention Best Paper Award MobileHCI 2012

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention Best Paper Award MobileHCI 2015

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Horiba Lifetime Achievement Award

David Birch (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
time

HPEM Fellow of the SUMMA Foundation

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 30 Aug 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Icelandic Research Fund Excellence grant: Combinatorics on permutations and words

Mark Dukes (Recipient), 1 Jan 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

grant

ICI Fine Chemicals Young Lecturer Award

William Kerr (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher

IEEE Plasma Science and Applications (PSAC) Award 2017

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 24 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

plasma diagnostics
plasma waves
radiation sources
surface reactions
ionospherics

IEEE senior member

Liang Zhang (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Images of Research, Advanced Manufacturing and Materials Category Winner

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 3 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Images of Research 2017 Overall Winner

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 19 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IMECHE Conference grant

Ali Anwar (Recipient), 14 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organized Financing

Institute of Biology Scottish College Prize

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit

Invited Presentation

Lorraine Gibson (Recipient), 12 Apr 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Ist Prize Poster

Debra Willison (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
student

Italian Farmindustria Prize

Pasquale Maffia (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

IUPAC Young observer

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

chemistry
Brazil
leadership

IUVSTA Short Course Grant (SIMS21 Conference)

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IUVSTA Short Course Grant (SIMS22 Conference)

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ivan S Allan Prize for the Best Student in Chemistry

Debra Willison (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JLCR Wiley Young Scientist Award

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Isotopes

Joseph Black Award

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JSPS Invitation Fellowship for Research (Short Term)

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

JSPS Kyoto Institute of Technology Visiting Professor

David Birch (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Junior Award for Microbiology

Liam Rooney (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)