Faculty Of Science

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

Young researcher SUPA exchange travel funding

Elena Pascal (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Young Life Scientist of the Year

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Award from the Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Helsinki

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 23 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winston Churchill Memorial Fellowship

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Winner of the BACG Crystals in Art Competition 2019 - 1st Prize

Hector Polyzois (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the BACG Crystals in Art Competition 2015- 3rd Prize

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 21 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the BACG 1st Experimental Poster Prize

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 30 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of Dragons den event at research day 2011 and 2012

Marie Boyd (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

physics
chemistry
event

Widening participation award holder

Zahra Rattray (Recipient), Oct 2010

Prize: Appointment

participation

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow in Basic Biomedical Sciences

Susan Pyne (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Wellcome Trust Seed Award in Science

Christian Wozny (Recipient), 1 Feb 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Wellcome Trust Research Leave Award

Gwyn Gould (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

von Humboldt Research Prize

John Murphy (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor Award

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 1 Apr 2015

Prize: Appointment

school
science

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Appointment

Very High Energy Electron therapy for cancer treatment driven by a Laser-plasma accelerator

Silvia Cipiccia (Recipient), Jun 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

plasma accelerators
laser plasmas
budgets
high energy electrons
therapy

University of Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award (nominee)

Mark Williams (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UKNC Poster Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Nitrides

Travel Grant Award

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Top Winner - ASIS&T Featuring Doctoral Student Research Contest

Olubukola Olajumoke Oduntan (Recipient), 20 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

refugee
student

Top 40 Under 40 Power List

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 15 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Tom West Analytical Fellowship

Roberto de la Rica (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Tom Gibson Memorial Award from the British Society of Plastic Surgeons & the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons, Glasgow-2008

Naga Venkata Ravi Kumar Majeti (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Physicians
Glasgow
Surgeon
Memorial

Tom Gibson Memorial Award 2012

Christine Dufes (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tom Gibson Memorial Award

Brian Patton (Recipient), 28 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Physicians
Surgeons

Thomas Gray Undergraduate Prize for Excellence in Applied Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dyes
Federal government
Art
Industry

Thieme Award 2018 for the Most Innovative Planta Medica Original Paper

Ruangelie Edrada-Ebel (Recipient), 6 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
Plantae
pharmacognosy
dinner
metabolomics

The Sir Robin MacLellan Award

Shuzo Sakata (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient

The Physiological Society: Northwest Travelling Fellowship

Charles Kennedy (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Theophilus Redwood Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 9 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Journal of Physiology Editorial Board Fellowship

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Journal of Physiology Early Investigator Prize 2016

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Acetylcholine
Dilatation
Endothelial Cells
Research Personnel

The Journal of Physiology Early Investigator Prize 2015

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 20 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vascular Endothelium
Research Personnel
Pressure
LIGO (observatory)
gravitational waves
physics

the City of Edinburgh Council's Team Staff Award

Leena Kaija Linnea Nieminen (Recipient), Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff
Edinburgh

The Bellahouston Bequest Fund

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Bequests

The American Physiological Society: Best presentation in conference

Charles Kennedy (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The 2015 Leverhulme Research Fellowship Award

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The 2013/14 Yangtze River Professorship Award.

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales Scottish technology prize winner 2010

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales Scottish technology prize winner 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laser