Faculty Of Science

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

1796 Freeland Chair of Natural Philosophy

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 1 Jan 2015

Prize: Appointment

Natural philosophy

200 Young Scientist Award

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

liquid crystals

2014 Laurens van Deenen Lecture

Susan Pyne (Recipient), 23 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2016 PIER Fellowship

Grace Manahan (Recipient), 24 Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Synchrotrons
Germany
Research Personnel
Research

2017 Hilsum Medal

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

liquid crystals

2017 Science Faculty Grant Writing Challenge - overall winner

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

6th EPFL Press Distinction prize

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AAAS/Science Program for Excellence in Science

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Sorting Nexins
Posters
Blood Platelets

Abel Extraordinary Chair

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

A Fellow of the Royal Microscopical Society

Yu Chen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

AFRC Impact Award

Mohammed Shahzad (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

plasma accelerators
betatrons
laser plasmas
x rays
titanium

Alan Taylor Lecturer (ECMI 2010, Wuppertal)

Sean McKee (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher

Albert Wuokko Award for a Young Researcher

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 24 Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finland
Research Personnel
Pharmaceutical Preparations

Alexander von Humboldt (AvH) Fellowship, Germany

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

American Association of Anatomists (AAA) Best Poster Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Heart Fellowship, Massachusetts Affiliate

John McCarron (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

search engine
Society

Analytical Bioscience Group Travel Award

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 20 Jun 2012

Prize: To be assigned

Analytical Grand Prix Fellowship

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Oct 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Pharmaceutical Chemistry

APV Award for the Most Outstanding Doctoral Thesis in the Pharmaceutical Sciences

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

pharmaceutical
science

Arfvedson Schlenk Award 2013

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group

Aron Kressel Award (IEEE Photonics Society)

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 4 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arthur Maitland Prize

Graham Bruce (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

physics
student

ASSL Student Presentation Award

Julio Rodriguez-Garcia (Recipient), 9 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professorship
Medicine

AstraZeneca innovation award winner

Zahra Rattray (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation

Awarded Fellow of Royal Society of Chemistry (FRSC)

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Awarded FOSA (Fellow of the Optical Society)

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

awarded Honorary Membership to the Faculty of Public Health (HonMFPH) in 2009.

Sharon Hutchinson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Public Health

Awarded IoP Printing and Graphics Science Group Prize 2009

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science
Group

Awarded OBE for services to mathematics in 2014 Birthday Honours list

Penny Davies (Recipient), Jun 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Awarded the Occhialini Medal and Prize 2011

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 26 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

physics
lasers

Award for best grade in physical pharmacy

Zahra Rattray (Recipient), Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

chemistry

Award for best poster presentation

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for best product development pitch

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 21 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for outstanding international students poster

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 28 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Outstanding Refereeing

John Jeffers (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Award of Foreign Expert

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of Foreign Expert

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of the "Best Overall" Strathclyde Teaching Excellence award 2013

Christine Dufes (Recipient), May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bader Award 2012

John Murphy (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BAP Public Communication Prize

Judith Pratt (Recipient), 24 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Psychopharmacology
Reward
Communication