Faculty Of Engineering

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

1st Paper Prize Award

Ahmad Syahrir Ayub (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wind power
Solar wind
Farms
Electricity
Students

1st Place IEEE International Sensors and Measurement Student Contest

José Guerreiro (Recipient), Yansheng Zhang (Recipient) & Cecilia Casarini (Recipient), 30 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

1st Place Poster Student Paper Award

José Guerreiro (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

1st Prize - Research Conference

Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), 19 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2010 Outstanding Graduate Student in Aerospace Engineering

Erkan Oterkus (Recipient), 1 Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 IAC Student Paper Competition

Ruaridh Clark (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
Structural health monitoring

2014 University of Strathclyde Enterprise Pathway for Researchers Winner

Christopher Fleming (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2016 EPSRC Doctoral Prize

Gordon Samuel Humphries (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

student
career
university
Teaching

2017 IEEE Sensors Council Technical Achievement Award

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Photonics
Fiber optics
Sensors

2017 UIA Jean Tschumi Prize for Excellence in Architectural Education and Criticism

Ashraf Salama (Recipient), 22 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UNIDO
UNESCO
architect
WHO
WTO

4th ETP Annual Conference 2015

Fulin Fan (Recipient), 22 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

5th ETP Annual Conference

Fulin Fan (Recipient), 3 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Industry

A0 poster presentation runner-up prize

Laura Hay (Recipient), 26 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advisory Board Member

Alexander Duffy (Recipient), Aug 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

A Freeman Citizen of Glasgow

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Akiyama Medal

Nak-Kyun CHO (Recipient), 24 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Students
Sheffield

Appointed member of RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

signal processing
Lightning protection
Wind turbines
Turbomachine blades
Aerodynamics

Armourers and Brasiers student travel grant

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
engineering
travel
materials science

ASME Top10 Hot Article

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

university teacher
instructor

Award for Contributions to environmental health in Malawi

Tracy Morse (Recipient), 6 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Award of International Travel Grant

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AXA Postdoctoral Fellowship

Marcin Zielinski (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AXA Postdoctoral Fellowship Extension

Marcin Zielinski (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

BAE Systems Best ICASE Award Winner 2018

Fraser Macfarlane (Recipient), 25 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rehabilitation
Health
4-benzylideneamino-2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidine-1-oxyl

Best conference paper award

Stephanie Eugenia Ordonez Sanchez (Recipient), 28 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Turbines

Best Departmental Presentation

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 17 Jan 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)