Faculty Of Engineering

  • United Kingdom

Activities 1980 2021

Interviewed and Contributed to "Game-changing health tech now within reach" for Times 5G Supplement

Greig Paul (Recipient)
23 May 2019

Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Media article or participation

Nuclear Innovation Institute

Charles Norman MacLeod (Participant)
9 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Annual Review - ABC of ARC Presentation

Charles Norman MacLeod (Speaker)
1 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

wesley Teerlink

Arjan Buis (Host)
2 May 2019

Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an external, non-academic visitor

Journal of Urban Research and Development (JURD) (Journal)

Ombretta Romice (Peer reviewer)
25 May 20191 May 2022

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesJournal peer review

Ben Ridder

Tatyana Konkova (Host)
2 May 2019

Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an external, non-academic visitor

PhD external examiner

Andrew Wodehouse (Examiner)
7 May 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

Equate Scotland Project Week 2019

Jen Roberts (Participant)
21 May 201928 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesTo be assigned

Scottish Graduate School of Arts and Humanities (External organisation)

Branka Dimitrijevic (Advisor)
1 May 2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Invited to deliver Tutorial on Distributed Photonic Sensing for Power and Energy Industries

Pawel Niewczas (Speaker)
20 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Innovation in Automated Assessment of Pressure Tube Defects

Graeme West (Speaker)
9 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

2019 Innovation Showcase: Nuclear Asset Management and Industrial Informatics

Gordon Dobie (Participant), Anthony Gachagan (Participant), Charles Norman MacLeod (Participant)
9 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

University of Waterloo

Gordon Dobie (Visiting researcher)
10 May 2019

Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

PhD examine-Cranfield University

Xichun Luo (Examiner)
8 May 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

Institute of Marine Engineering Science and Technology (IMarEST), UK (External organisation)

Tahsin Tezdogan (Member)
30 May 2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Cyprus Research Promotion Foundation (External organisation)

Branka Dimitrijevic (Advisor)
8 May 201918 May 2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

International Journal of Design Creativity and Innovation (Journal)

Andrew Wodehouse (Peer reviewer)
May 2019

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesJournal peer review

Inclusive Young Chemical Ambassadors' Day: Outreach Event for students with ANS

Georgina Zimbitas (Participant)
8 May 2019

Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - To be assigned

Development of label-free biosensor technologies

Damion Corrigan (Speaker)
16 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Ali Mehrizi-Sani

Mazheruddin Hussain Syed (Host)
May 2019

Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

StrathWide 2019

Christian Calvillo Munoz (Organiser), Alejandra Aranceta Garza (Organiser), Stephanie Eugenia Ordonez Sanchez (Organiser), Niia Nikolova (Organiser), Maria Katharina Weikum (Organiser), Helen Mullen (Organiser)
29 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganiser of special symposia

TIMES/CGE Workshop - The Use of Economic and Energy System Modelling for energy Policy Analysis

Christian Calvillo Munoz (Organiser), Gioele Figus (Organiser), Patricia Fortes (Speaker), Anna Krook-Riekkola (Speaker), Andrew Mortimer (Speaker), Alvaro Calzadilla Rivera (Speaker), Graeme Hawker (Speaker), Kristoffer Andersen (Speaker), Antonios Katris (Participant), Oluwafisayo Titilope Alabi (Participant), Karen Turner (Participant), Peter McGregor (Participant)
23 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganiser of special symposia

ANRC International Showcase

Anthony Gachagan (Participant)
9 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesKey-note speaker and plenary lectures at conferences

CECAM Workshop - Biomolecular mechanisms at functionalised solid surfaces

Paul Mulheran (Invited speaker)
14 May 201917 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Environmental Association of Universities and Colleges - Annual Conference 2019

Scott Strachan (Invited speaker), Paul Murray (Invited speaker)
19 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

StrathWide 2019

Quanren Zeng (Participant)
29 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Long-term benefits of using green waste compost in land restoration as part of the Circular Economy

Richard Lord (Speaker), Ruben Sakrabani (Speaker)
23 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

CECAM workshop Biomolecular mechanisms at functionalized solid surfaces

Karen Johnston (Invited speaker)
14 May 201917 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Computers and Electronics in Agriculture (Journal)

Christos Tachtatzis (Peer reviewer)
24 May 2019 → …

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesJournal peer review

Part-time or full-time multidisciplinary PhD opportunities for architects

Branka Dimitrijevic (Organiser), Sarah Edwards (Speaker), Susannah Thompson (Speaker), Sean Kinnear (Speaker)
9 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

University of Liverpool

Alejandra Aranceta Garza (Visiting researcher)
13 May 201919 May 2019

Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

Architecture(s) for Resilience

Branka Dimitrijevic (Organiser), Ashraf M. Salama (Speaker), Donagh Horgan (Speaker), Brian Evans (Speaker), Robert Mull (Speaker), Daniel McKendry (Speaker), Phillip Revell (Speaker), Lucille Tetley-Brown (Speaker), Jamie Cooke (Speaker), Immy Kaur (Speaker), Dominic Campbell (Speaker), Martin Fleischmann (Speaker), Alessandra Feliciotti (Speaker), Je Ahn (Speaker), Andy Summers (Speaker)
3 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganiser of special symposia

Discussion on PhD opportunity

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
8 May 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (IOM3) (External organisation)

Stella Pytharouli (Member)
1 May 2019 → …

Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

17th Conference Arquitectonics Network: Mind, Land, Society.

Ashraf M. Salama (Keynote/plenary speaker)
29 May 201931 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesKey-note speaker and plenary lectures at conferences

All energy 2019

Keith Bell (Speaker)
16 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Bone Dry: Hydroxyapatite as a water-resistant cement coating material

Ronnie Turner (Speaker), Rebecca Lunn (Contributor)
6 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

IEEE Transactions on Transportation Electrification (Journal)

Catherine Jones (Peer reviewer)
May 2019 → …

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesJournal peer review

Image processing for the analysis of Ti-6Al-4V microstructures

Paul Blackwell (Examiner)
30 May 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

STEP - HEA Fellowship Information Session

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
2 May 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

UG Individual project moderation

Tatyana Konkova (Examiner)
14 May 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

Scottish launch of the report on net-zero emissions

Keith Bell (Contributor)
2 May 2019

Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Media article or participation

2nd International Conference on Modelling and Optimisation of Ship Energy Systems

Gerasimos Theotokatos (Organiser), Andrea Coraddu (Organiser)
8 May 201910 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganiser of major conference

ForgeFair 2019

Marcos Perez (Participant)
21 May 201923 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

ASCE-ASME Journal of Risk and Uncertainty in Engineering Systems Part A - Civil Engineering (Journal)

Edoardo Patelli (Peer reviewer)
1 May 2019

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial board member

International Advisory Committee, Beihang University , Beijing China (External organisation)

Philip Rowe (Advisor)
1 May 2019 → …

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Supergen ORE Hub - ECR Workshop, All Energy 15th May

Yibo Liang (Participant)
15 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Embedding ESD in UG curricula using VIP

Scott Strachan (Speaker)
9 May 201910 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Predicting Adsorption of Polar and Non-polar Adsorbates in Metal Organic Frameworks with Open Metal Sites

Miguel Jorge (Speaker)
30 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation