Faculty Of Engineering

  • United Kingdom

Activities 1980 2021

Writing proposals for Route to impact scheme

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
20 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

interview of a potential PhD student

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
14 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

Importance of Rural Connectivity (Panel Session)

Greig Paul (Invited speaker)
25 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

ICAMPAM

Andy Kerr (Keynote/plenary speaker)
25 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Route to impact event at AFRC

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
11 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

ASME 2019 38th International Conference on Ocean, Offshore and Arctic Engineering, OMAE 2019

Yigit Kemal Demirel (Invited speaker), Tahsin Tezdogan (Invited speaker)
8 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

EurOMA Conference 2019

Helen Mullen (Participant)
17 Jun 201919 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

AI and Robotics in Industry 4.0

Erfu Yang (Invited speaker)
22 Jun 201929 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

2nd Colloquium of the research cluster Socially Progressive Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Branka Dimitrijevic (Organiser), Katerina Nicolopoulou (Organiser), Donagh Horgan (Organiser)
7 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganiser of special symposia

1st Doctoral School Multidisciplinary Symposium 2019

Esraa Karam (Chair), Stephen Ugwuanyi (Chair)
10 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Getting Connected - Building 5G Networks for Mobility

Greig Paul (Speaker)
12 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Energy Innovation Emporium - Blockchain in the Energy Sector (Panel Session)

Greig Paul (Speaker)
5 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

The 20th IEEE International Conference on Dielectric Liquids (ICDL)

Igor Timoshkin (Participant)
23 Jun 201927 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Internal examiner for PhD viva

Stella Pytharouli (Examiner)
11 Jun 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

39th International Symposium on Forecasting

Jethro Browell (Organiser)
16 Jun 201919 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganiser of major conference

Route to Impact event

Sina Haeri (Recipient)
11 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Media article or participation

Key enablers of the DSO transition

Keith Bell (Invited speaker)
10 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Strathclyde Adsorption Summer School 2019

Miguel Jorge (Organiser), Ashleigh Fletcher (Organiser), Iain Burns (Keynote/plenary speaker)
18 Jun 201921 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Preparing to be an Examiner or Convener

Georgina Zimbitas (Participant)
10 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (External organisation)

Deepak Uttamchandani (Member)
11 Jun 201912 Jun 2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews (Journal)

Jethro Browell (Editorial board member)
Jun 2019 → …

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial board member

ASME 2019 38th International Conference on Ocean, Offshore and Arctic Engineering, OMAE 2019

Yigit Kemal Demirel (Participant)
8 Jun 201914 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

DMEM REF workshop to improve 100 words

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
24 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

DMEM Financial management session

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
19 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

workshop on Floating Desalination Powered by Offshore Renewable Energy

Saishuai Dai (Participant)
21 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Architecture & Urbanism... A Smart Outlook (Event)

Branka Dimitrijevic (Advisor)
26 Jun 201911 Oct 2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Offshore Cable Reliability (BoPOTARI)

John Warnock (Participant), David McMillan (Participant)
14 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Arsham Avijegon

Jen Roberts (Host)
11 Jun 201913 Jun 2019

Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an external, non-academic visitor

Global Offshore Wind

John Warnock (Participant), David McMillan (Participant)
25 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Strathclyde Game Changers - internship program

Edward John Hart (Organiser)
1 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Safety inspection as a member of H&S team

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
12 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

Engineering the Future for Girls

Catherine Jones (Contributor)
18 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Media article or participation

External examiner (opponent) for the PhD viva of Tim Sonneman

John Douglas (External Examiner)
25 Jun 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

Offshore Wind Plus Energy Storage in the UK. Challenges and Opportunities.

David Campos-Gaona (Speaker)
19 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

DMEM-AFRC Route to Impact Session

Quanren Zeng (Participant)
11 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

The 14th World Conference on Titanium, Nantes, France, June 10-14th 2019

Paranjayee Mandal (Participant)
10 Jun 201914 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Dielectric Constant: Reconciling Simulation and Experiment

Miguel Jorge (Speaker)
27 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

PhD viva

Tatyana Konkova (Examiner)
27 Jun 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

The future of reliability

Keith Bell (Invited speaker), Jeff Palermo (Invited speaker)
4 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

SPIE Optical Metrology

Daria Stoliarskaia (Speaker), Kelly Thomson (Participant), Leo Lue (Participant), Yi-Chieh Chen (Participant)
24 Jun 201927 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Invited Talk_ultra precision diamond turning GaAs

Xichun Luo (Speaker)
17 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Optimising the utilisation of sub-sea cables in offshore wind farm collector networks using energy storage

Peter Taylor (Speaker), Olimpo Anaya-Lara (Contributor), David Campos-Gaona (Contributor), Hong Yue (Contributor)
25 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Wind Energy Science Conference 2018 (WESC)

John Warnock (Participant)
17 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

New Nuclear Manufacturing NNUMAN Review - Invited Talk

Charles Norman MacLeod (Speaker)
12 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Securing Beyond the Perimeter - Hardening 5G Networks

Greig Paul (Speaker)
11 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk