Faculty Of Engineering

  • United Kingdom

Activities 1980 2021

DMEM Financial management session

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
19 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

New Nuclear Manufacturing NNUMAN Review - Invited Talk

Charles Norman MacLeod (Speaker)
12 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Wind Energy Science Conference 2018 (WESC)

John Warnock (Participant)
17 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

PhD viva

Tatyana Konkova (Examiner)
27 Jun 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

Thales Optronics Limited

Tatyana Konkova (Visiting researcher)
28 Jun 2019

Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external organisation

Invited Talk_ultra precision diamond turning GaAs

Xichun Luo (Speaker)
17 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

ICAMPAM

Andy Kerr (Keynote/plenary speaker)
25 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Long Term Extreme Analysis of Moored FPSO with Emphasis on the Effect of Hydrodynamic Drag Coefficient

Zhiming Yuan (Examiner)
Jun 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

The Modern City: a Cultural Evolutionary Approach

Sergio Porta (Speaker)
19 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Global Offshore Wind

John Warnock (Participant), David McMillan (Participant)
25 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Architecture & Urbanism... A Smart Outlook (Event)

Branka Dimitrijevic (Advisor)
26 Jun 201911 Oct 2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Strathclyde Adsorption Summer School 2019

Miguel Jorge (Organiser), Ashleigh Fletcher (Organiser), Iain Burns (Keynote/plenary speaker)
18 Jun 201921 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Engineering Council (External organisation)

Stella Pytharouli (Member)
1 Jun 2019 → …

Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

Contributor: ReSToRE Summer School

Jen Roberts (Recipient)
30 Jun 20196 Jul 2019

Activity: Other activity typesTypes of External academic engagement - To be assigned

Global Offshore Wind

John Warnock (Participant), David McMillan (Participant)
26 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Engineering the Future for Girls

Catherine Jones (Contributor)
18 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Media article or participation

Karsten Michael

Jen Roberts (Host)
11 Jun 201913 Jun 2019

Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an external, non-academic visitor

The 20th IEEE International Conference on Dielectric Liquids (ICDL)

Igor Timoshkin (Participant)
23 Jun 201927 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Internal examiner for PhD viva

Stella Pytharouli (Examiner)
11 Jun 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

Vacation Jobs for Undergraduate engineers: More cocktail making, pouring nothing but Pepsi and Tangos is incredibly tedious

Michael Murray (Speaker)
5 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

2019 IEEE Milan PowerTech, PowerTech 2019

Ivana Kockar (Participant)
23 Jun 201927 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Route to Impact event

Sina Haeri (Recipient)
11 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Media article or participation

The 14th World Conference on Titanium, Nantes, France, June 10-14th 2019

Paranjayee Mandal (Participant)
10 Jun 201914 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

METAgenierie: Summer School on Acoustic Metamaterials

Cecilia Casarini (Participant)
30 Jun 20195 Jul 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (External organisation)

Deepak Uttamchandani (Member)
11 Jun 201912 Jun 2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Energy Innovation Emporium - Blockchain in the Energy Sector (Panel Session)

Greig Paul (Speaker)
5 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

EurOMA and IJOPM Developmental papers workshop for researchers

Helen Mullen (Participant)
Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews (Journal)

Jethro Browell (Editorial board member)
Jun 2019 → …

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial board member

Writing proposals for Route to impact scheme

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
20 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

Preparing to be an Examiner or Convener

Georgina Zimbitas (Participant)
10 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Conflict prevention and resolution in the supervisory relationship

Georgina Zimbitas (Participant)
7 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Strathclyde Game Changers - internship program

Edward John Hart (Organiser)
1 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

interview of a potential PhD student

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
14 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

Multi-scale Modelling of Bio-inspired Silica Materials

Miguel Jorge (Speaker)
27 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

AI and Robotics in Industry 4.0

Erfu Yang (Invited speaker)
22 Jun 201929 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

Offshore Cable Reliability (BoPOTARI)

John Warnock (Participant), David McMillan (Participant)
14 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

2019 EAUC Annual Conference Manchester - Embedding Research-based education in undergraduate curricula

Scott Strachan (Speaker)
19 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Offshore Wind Plus Energy Storage in the UK. Challenges and Opportunities.

David Campos-Gaona (Speaker)
19 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

1st Doctoral School Multidisciplinary Symposium 2019

Esraa Karam (Chair), Stephen Ugwuanyi (Chair)
10 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

DMEM-AFRC Route to Impact Session

Quanren Zeng (Participant)
11 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

SPIE Optical Metrology

Daria Stoliarskaia (Speaker), Kelly Thomson (Participant), Leo Lue (Participant), Yi-Chieh Chen (Participant)
24 Jun 201927 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

UNIVERSITY OF TWENTE

Sina Haeri (Visiting researcher)
17 Jun 201919 Jun 2019

Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

Wind Energy Science Conference 2019

Oliver Tulloch (Participant)
17 Jun 201920 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Securing Beyond the Perimeter - Hardening 5G Networks

Greig Paul (Speaker)
11 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

EurOMA Conference 2019

Helen Mullen (Participant)
17 Jun 201919 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Safety inspection as a member of H&S team

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
12 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

ASME 2019 38th International Conference on Ocean, Offshore and Arctic Engineering, OMAE 2019

Yibo Liang (Participant)
9 Jun 201913 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Route to impact event at AFRC

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
11 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther