Faculty Of Engineering

  • United Kingdom

Activities 1980 2021

CECAM workshop Biomolecular mechanisms at functionalized solid surfaces

Karen Johnston (Invited speaker)
14 May 201917 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

External Examiner, College of Graduate Studies, Kuwait University

Ashraf M. Salama (External Examiner)
1 May 201925 May 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

VIP4SD Programme at the University of Strathclyde

Scott Strachan (Invited speaker)
20 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Control of Voltage Source Converters connected to weak grids

Agusti Egea Alvarez (Speaker)
23 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

DMEM Industrial Projects Presentations Day 2018-19

Anup Nair (Participant)
3 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganiser of major conference

IMechE interview

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
30 May 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

Inclusive Young Chemical Ambassadors' Day: Outreach Event for students with ANS

Georgina Zimbitas (Participant)
8 May 2019

Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - To be assigned

Ali Mehrizi-Sani

Mazheruddin Hussain Syed (Host)
May 2019

Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

Innovation in Automated Assessment of Pressure Tube Defects

Graeme West (Speaker)
9 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Development of microfabricated sensors for label-free biosensing

Damion Corrigan (Speaker)
31 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

STEP - HEA Fellowship Information Session

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
2 May 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

UG Individual project moderation

Tatyana Konkova (Examiner)
14 May 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

Interviewed and Contributed to "Game-changing health tech now within reach" for Times 5G Supplement

Greig Paul (Recipient)
23 May 2019

Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Media article or participation

Nuclear Innovation Institute

Charles Norman MacLeod (Participant)
9 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Annual Review - ABC of ARC Presentation

Charles Norman MacLeod (Speaker)
1 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

Biofouling Management & Prevention

Yigit Kemal Demirel (Invited speaker)
20 May 201921 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Discussion on PhD opportunity

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
8 May 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

All energy 2019

Keith Bell (Speaker)
16 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

International Journal of Design Creativity and Innovation (Journal)

Andrew Wodehouse (Peer reviewer)
May 2019

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesJournal peer review

StrathWide 2019

Christian Calvillo Munoz (Organiser), Alejandra Aranceta Garza (Organiser), Stephanie Eugenia Ordonez Sanchez (Organiser), Niia Nikolova (Organiser), Maria Katharina Weikum (Organiser), Helen Mullen (Organiser)
29 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganiser of special symposia

Part-time or full-time multidisciplinary PhD opportunities

Branka Dimitrijevic (Organiser), Sarah Edwards (Speaker), Susannah Thompson (Speaker), Sean Kinnear (Speaker)
9 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganiser of special symposia

ANRC International Showcase

Anthony Gachagan (Participant)
9 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesKey-note speaker and plenary lectures at conferences

ISOEN 2019 Publicity Chair

Deepak Uttamchandani (Participant)
26 May 201929 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganiser of major conference

ASCE-ASME Journal of Risk and Uncertainty in Engineering Systems Part A - Civil Engineering (Journal)

Edoardo Patelli (Peer reviewer)
1 May 2019

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial board member

CECAM Workshop - Biomolecular mechanisms at functionalised solid surfaces

Paul Mulheran (Invited speaker)
14 May 201917 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

4th Joint International Symposium on Deformation Monitoring

Stella Pytharouli (Chair)
16 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Equate Scotland Project Week 2019

Jen Roberts (Participant)
21 May 201928 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesTo be assigned

Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (IOM3) (External organisation)

Stella Pytharouli (Member)
1 May 2019 → …

Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

Bone Dry: Hydroxyapatite as a water-resistant cement coating material

Ronnie Turner (Speaker), Rebecca Lunn (Contributor)
6 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

Institute of Marine Engineering Science and Technology (IMarEST), UK (External organisation)

Tahsin Tezdogan (Member)
30 May 2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

2019 Innovation Showcase: Nuclear Asset Management and Industrial Informatics

Gordon Dobie (Participant), Anthony Gachagan (Participant), Charles Norman MacLeod (Participant)
9 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Climate Change (Emissions Reduction Targets) (Scotland) Bill: Stage 2

Chris Stark (Interviewee), Piers Forster (Interviewee), Keith Bell (Interviewee), David Joffe (Interviewee)
14 May 2019

Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - To be assigned

University of Waterloo

Gordon Dobie (Visiting researcher)
10 May 2019

Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

Environmental Association of Universities and Colleges - Annual Conference 2019

Scott Strachan (Invited speaker), Paul Murray (Invited speaker)
19 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Ben Ridder

Tatyana Konkova (Host)
2 May 2019

Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an external, non-academic visitor

StrathWide 2019

Quanren Zeng (Participant)
29 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

University of Liverpool

Alejandra Aranceta Garza (Visiting researcher)
13 May 201919 May 2019

Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

2nd International Conference on Modelling and Optimisation of Ship Energy Systems

Gerasimos Theotokatos (Organiser), Andrea Coraddu (Organiser)
8 May 201910 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganiser of major conference

Development of label-free biosensor technologies

Damion Corrigan (Speaker)
16 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Invited to deliver Tutorial on Distributed Photonic Sensing for Power and Energy Industries

Pawel Niewczas (Speaker)
20 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

IGP moderation

Tatyana Konkova (Examiner)
16 May 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

PhD examine-Cranfield University

Xichun Luo (Examiner)
8 May 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

IEEE Transactions on Transportation Electrification (Journal)

Catherine Jones (Peer reviewer)
May 2019 → …

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesJournal peer review

TIMES/CGE Workshop - The Use of Economic and Energy System Modelling for energy Policy Analysis

Christian Calvillo Munoz (Organiser), Gioele Figus (Organiser), Patricia Fortes (Speaker), Anna Krook-Riekkola (Speaker), Andrew Mortimer (Speaker), Alvaro Calzadilla Rivera (Speaker), Graeme Hawker (Speaker), Kristoffer Andersen (Speaker), Antonios Katris (Participant), Oluwafisayo Titilope Alabi (Participant), Karen Turner (Participant), Peter McGregor (Participant)
23 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganiser of special symposia

Royal Institute of British Architects RIBA (External organisation)

Branka Dimitrijevic (Advisor)
28 May 201931 Jul 2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Part-time or full-time multidisciplinary PhD opportunities for architects

Branka Dimitrijevic (Organiser), Sarah Edwards (Speaker), Susannah Thompson (Speaker), Sean Kinnear (Speaker)
9 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Cyprus Research Promotion Foundation (External organisation)

Branka Dimitrijevic (Advisor)
8 May 201918 May 2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Sustainability (Switzerland) (Journal)

Branka Dimitrijevic (Peer reviewer)
17 May 2019

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesJournal peer review

Architecture(s) for Resilience

Branka Dimitrijevic (Organiser), Ashraf M. Salama (Speaker), Donagh Horgan (Speaker), Brian Evans (Speaker), Robert Mull (Speaker), Daniel McKendry (Speaker), Phillip Revell (Speaker), Lucille Tetley-Brown (Speaker), Jamie Cooke (Speaker), Immy Kaur (Speaker), Dominic Campbell (Speaker), Martin Fleischmann (Speaker), Alessandra Feliciotti (Speaker), Je Ahn (Speaker), Andy Summers (Speaker)
3 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganiser of special symposia

Long-term benefits of using green waste compost in land restoration as part of the Circular Economy

Richard Lord (Speaker), Ruben Sakrabani (Speaker)
23 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation