Prizes

2015 Article of the Year, National Association of School Psychologists (US), School Psychology Review

Rivers, Ian (Recipient), V Paul Poteat (Recipient) & Olivier Vecho (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alumni fund award

Porciani, Monica (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Award for Fundamental Research

Kenklies, Karsten (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Edward and Thomas Lunt Prize

Blake, Allan (Recipient), 30 May 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Euan Minto Prize for Best Student Paper

Lauren Smith (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences Teaching Excellence Awards 2020

Roxburgh, David (Recipient), 14 Jul 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Kirk, David (Recipient), 1 Jul 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Kirk, David (Recipient), 1 Jul 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, Academy of Social Sciences

Taylor, Yvette (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship, Academy of Social Sciences

Rivers, Ian (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship, American Psychological Association

Rivers, Ian (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship, British Psychological Society

Rivers, Ian (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Essex, Jane (Recipient), 1 Feb 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fritz Duras Memorial Lecture

Kirk, David (Recipient), 22 Nov 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Guardian University Award

Lawrence, Matson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Herald Diversity Award

Lawrence, Matson (Recipient), 11 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Leadership and Management:Level 5 Award

Collins, Robert (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

Prize: National/international honour

International Fellow

Kirk, David (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

File

Learning Technologist of the year - 2010

Cristina Costa (Recipient), 2010

Prize: National/international honour

Life Membership of the Scottish Educational Research Association (SERA)

Bryce, Thomas (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Innovative Teacher

Marion Rae (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Supportive Teacher (Winner)

Corrigan, Amanda Jane (Recipient), 8 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Supportive Teacher (Winner)

Corrigan, Amanda Jane (Recipient), 21 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mover & Shaker Award

Lauren Smith (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NQT of the Year Aberdeen City Council

Rice, Fiona (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outreach Academic of the Year

Essex, Jane (Recipient), 15 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer Award

Delafield-Butt, Jonathan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philip Abram's Memorial Prize 2016 British Sociological Association

Breeze, Maddie (Recipient), Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rector’s Scholarship for International Degree Student

Ecochard, Sidonie (Recipient), Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research & Conference Fellowship

Kenklies, Karsten (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research & Conference Fellowship

Kenklies, Karsten (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Fellowship

Kenklies, Karsten (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Fellowship

Kenklies, Karsten (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

RSC committee Innovation award

Essex, Jane (Recipient), 30 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Essex, Jane (Recipient), 30 Sep 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Shortlisted for STEMnet ambassador of the year

Essex, Jane (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Special Service Award

Nicky Souter (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde Leadership Award

Collins, Robert (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde Medal 2019

Roxburgh, David (Recipient), 6 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medals

Porciani, Monica (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde Medal Team Award

Lawrence, Matson (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)