Prizes

File
Juries
European Commission
Research work
Soil
Entrepreneurs

2014 Person of the Year Award for outstanding contribution to the field of Structural Health Monitoring

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Structural health monitoring

5k euro Aurora Travel grant, Campus France and Norway

Steve Allen (Recipient), Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Euro
Norway
grant
funding
travel

Association of Commonwealth Universities Blue Chater Fellowship

Steve Allen (Recipient), 15 Dec 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Commonwealth of Nations
ocean
travel

Award for Contributions to environmental health in Malawi

Tracy Morse (Recipient), 6 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

AXA Postdoctoral Fellowship

Marcin Zielinski (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AXA Postdoctoral Fellowship Extension

Marcin Zielinski (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Life Environment Project 2010

Richard Lord (Recipient), 25 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
European Parliament
renewable energy
European Commission

Best Overall Contribution to the MSc

Christopher McMahon (Recipient), 26 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award (IEEE-IPSN 2009)

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
sensors (equipment)
Aquila
monitoring

Best Paper Award (SHMII-5)

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
earthquakes
infrastructure
sensors (equipment)
Mexico

Best Speaker

Carla Romano (Recipient), 25 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

X Ray Computed Tomography

Best Staff Poster - £2k International Travel Award

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), 7 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Young Researcher Paper Award (SHMII-7)

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Structural health monitoring

Bill Aitken Award

Christopher McMahon (Recipient), 27 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

well-being
student

Bridge Research Award (Euro-Bridge-2018)

Andrea Maroni (Recipient), 15 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scour
Bayesian networks
Repair

CGeol

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 4 Apr 2014

Prize: Other distinction

File

Churchill Fellowship

Chris White (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Commonwealth Shared scholarship

Christopher Ibeh (Recipient), 30 Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

CPG

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 5 Nov 2013

Prize: Other distinction

File

Dragons' Den Prize for the best multidisciplinary project

Marcin Zielinski (Recipient), 11 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dudley Stamp Memorial Award

Donald John MacAllister (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

groundwater
rural water supply

Elected a Fellow of The Institution of Civil Engineers

Rebecca Lunn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected as an Outstanding Woman of Scotland

Rebecca Lunn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Elected as Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Rebecca Lunn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Zoe Shipton (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Eni Awards 2016 invitation

Richard Lord (Recipient), 20 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Publications

EurGeol

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 20 Feb 2015

Prize: Other distinction

professional experience
federation
certification
commitment
ability

FGS

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 1 Oct 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File
engineering

Geological Society of London Research Grant

Lucy McKay (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

geophysics
engineering
embankment
student
research project

Honorary Vice President

Tracy Morse (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Appointment

File

Images of Research - Category Winner

Jen Roberts (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science

Jeremy Wilson Memorial Trust Award

Donald John MacAllister (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

groundwater
rural water supply
radioactive waste

Marie Curie International Outgoing Fellowship

Marcin Zielinski (Recipient), 11 Jul 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Meritorious Endeavours In Environmental Health Award

Tracy Morse (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MSc thesis Award 2007

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)