Find Research Activities

DMEM Financial management session

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
19 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

26th EurOMA Conference

Saowanee Srichai (Speaker), Robert van der Meer (Participant)
17 Jun 201919 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Science @ Strathclyde

Johnathan Love (Contributor)
11 Jun 201913 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

STEP Strathclyde: 5th Annual Learning and Teaching in an International Technological University

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Participant)
17 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

La razón poética de María Zambrano: pensamiento, vocabulario y acción

Beatriz Caballero Rodriguez (Invited speaker)
20 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

EVH Recruitment, Annual Conference

Beth Weaver (Keynote/plenary speaker)
18 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesKey-note speaker and plenary lectures at conferences

41st Annual ISMS Marketing Science Conference

Yuanyuan Zhou (Participant)
20 Jun 201922 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Talk to Senior Executives on Scottish economy

Graeme Roy (Speaker)
Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

ASME 2019 38th International Conference on Ocean, Offshore and Arctic Engineering, OMAE 2019

Yigit Kemal Demirel (Invited speaker), Tahsin Tezdogan (Invited speaker)
8 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Annual Meeting of the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation

Robert Mulvey (Participant)
26 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

ASME 2019 38th International Conference on Ocean, Offshore and Arctic Engineering, OMAE 2019

Yibo Liang (Participant)
9 Jun 201913 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

CEE Spring Symposium 2019

Martin Fleischmann (Participant), Alessandra Feliciotti (Participant), Sergio Porta (Participant)
13 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Global Offshore Wind

John Warnock (Participant), David McMillan (Participant)
25 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

UK Research and Innovation (External organisation)

Apala Majumdar (Advisor)
1 Jun 2019 → …

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Financial Markets Law Committee Colloquium

Daniel Broby (Participant)
21 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

AI and Robotics in Industry 4.0

Erfu Yang (Invited speaker)
22 Jun 201929 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

Contributor: ReSToRE Summer School

Jen Roberts (Recipient)
30 Jun 20196 Jul 2019

Activity: Other activity typesTypes of External academic engagement - To be assigned

ETP Energy Innovation Emporium Parallel Session: Latest from the Labs

Aruna Ivaturi (Invited speaker)
6 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Conference on Complex Systems 2019 (Event)

Young-Ho Eom (Peer reviewer)
Jun 2019

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

External examiner (opponent) for the PhD viva of Tim Sonneman

John Douglas (External Examiner)
25 Jun 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

Getting Connected - Building 5G Networks for Mobility

Greig Paul (Speaker)
12 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Perovskite Solar Cell and Optoelectronics Day

Aruna Ivaturi (Participant)
27 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Asia-Pacific Trade Seminar

Ian Wooton (Speaker)
30 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesKey-note speaker and plenary lectures at conferences

Engineering Council (External organisation)

Stella Pytharouli (Member)
1 Jun 2019 → …

Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

Safety inspection as a member of H&S team

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
12 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

Glasgow Science Festival - SCOPE event: Science & the Machine

Paul Griffin (Advisor), Liam Stuart Walker (Contributor), Emma Le Francois (Contributor), Magdalena Joanna Lesniewska (Contributor), Rosaria Gabriella Lena (Contributor), Andres Ulibarrena Diaz (Contributor), Tomohiro Hashizume (Contributor), George Angus Chappell (Contributor), Adrian Costa Boquete (Contributor)
15 Jun 201916 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Media article or participation

1st Doctoral School Multidisciplinary Symposium 2019

Esraa Karam (Chair), Stephen Ugwuanyi (Chair)
10 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

The 14th World Conference on Titanium, Nantes, France, June 10-14th 2019

Paranjayee Mandal (Participant)
10 Jun 201914 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Thales Optronics Limited

Tatyana Konkova (Visiting researcher)
28 Jun 2019

Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external organisation

Crystallization in Complex Multicomponent Systems

Joop Ter Horst (Speaker)
5 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Energy Innovation Emporium - Blockchain in the Energy Sector (Panel Session)

Greig Paul (Speaker)
5 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Global Production, Taxes and Trade

Ian Wooton (Invited speaker)
13 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Homeward Bound (External organisation)

Katherine Margaret Mary Tant (Advisor)
Jun 2019Dec 2020

Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

4th Preclinical Stroke Symposium, University of Manchester

Hilary Carswell (Member of programme committee)
24 Jun 201925 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganiser of major conference

Cambridge Crystallographic Data Centre (CCDC) European UGM and Science Day

Blair Johnston (Participant)
13 Jun 201914 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Our Science Blog: Inspiring with Biomedical Sciences

Ben Veerman (Blogger), Margaret Rose Cunningham (Contributor)
Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - To be assigned

Waste to Wealth: Opportunities in the Circular Economy

Aruna Ivaturi (Participant)
14 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Glasgow Science Festival: My Favourite Guinea Pig

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Invited speaker)
12 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

10th International Conference on Materials for Advanced Technologies

K. H. Aaron Lau (Invited speaker)
23 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

UNIVERSITY OF TWENTE

Sina Haeri (Visiting researcher)
17 Jun 201919 Jun 2019

Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

28th Biennial Conference on Numerical Analysis

Alison Ramage (Organiser), Philip Knight (Organiser), John Mackenzie (Organiser)
25 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Complex solitons in vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers with frequency-selective feedback

Thorsten Ackemann (Speaker)
4 Jun 20197 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Strathclyde Adsorption Summer School 2019

Miguel Jorge (Organiser), Ashleigh Fletcher (Organiser), Iain Burns (Keynote/plenary speaker)
18 Jun 201921 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

28th Biennial Conference on Numerical Analysis

Gabriel Barrenechea (Organiser)
25 Jun 201930 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganiser of special symposia

Wind Energy Science Conference 2019

Oliver Tulloch (Participant)
17 Jun 201920 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Business breakfast

Patricia Findlay (Organiser), Colin Lindsay (Organiser)
29 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Architecture & Urbanism... A Smart Outlook (Event)

Branka Dimitrijevic (Advisor)
26 Jun 201911 Oct 2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

VII Strathclyde Postgraduate Colloquium on Environmental Law and Governance

Julia Nakamura (Organiser)
1 May 20192 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganiser of special symposia

No-one left behind: Student inclusion, diversity and social justice

Lizann Bonnar (Speaker)
19 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Challenges in Analysis of Complex Natural Mixtures

John Parkinson (Participant)
13 May 201915 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference