Find Research Activities

Glasgow Science Festival: My Favourite Guinea Pig

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Invited speaker)
12 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

39th International Symposium on Forecasting

Jethro Browell (Organiser)
16 Jun 201919 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganiser of major conference

28th Biennial Conference on Numerical Analysis

Alison Ramage (Organiser), Philip Knight (Organiser), John Mackenzie (Organiser)
25 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

2019 IEEE Milan PowerTech, PowerTech 2019

Ivana Kockar (Participant)
23 Jun 201927 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Learning through play with Internet-Connected Toys in Early Childhood Education

Lorna Arnott (Invited speaker), Ioanna Palaiologou (Contributor), Sarika Kewalramani (Contributor), Maria Dardanou (Contributor)
4 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Examination of PhD Thesis

Joan Mowat (Examiner)
Jun 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

Route to Impact event

Sina Haeri (Recipient)
11 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Media article or participation

Alkali Metal Mediation in Synergistic Synthesis and Homogeneous Catalysis

Robert Mulvey (Speaker)
3 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Alkali Metal Mediation in Synergistic Synthesis and Homogeneous Catalysis

Robert Mulvey (Speaker)
19 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

10th International Conference on Materials for Advanced Technologies

K. H. Aaron Lau (Invited speaker)
23 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Faster, Stronger, Better: Animal Hybridity in the Omegaverse Fan Fiction Trope

Kelsey Entrikin (Speaker)
5 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

EPSRC Hub Directors Meeting (Event)

Alastair Florence (Member)
11 Jun 2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

MMIP Annual Conference

Alastair Florence (Participant)
20 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Preparing to be an Examiner or Convener

Georgina Zimbitas (Participant)
10 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

American Geophysical Union (External organisation)

Scott McGrane (Advisor)
1 Jun 20191 Sep 2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Centre for Youth and Criminal Justice National Conference

Cara Jardine (Participant)
Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Gordon Research Conference on Crystal Growth and Assembly

Alastair Florence (Invited speaker)
23 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesKey-note speaker and plenary lectures at conferences

Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (External organisation)

Deepak Uttamchandani (Member)
11 Jun 201912 Jun 2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Senior Phase Induction Day @ Strathclyde: SIPBS Virtual Drug Discovery Workshop

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Advisor), Zahra Rattray (Advisor), Alan McCruden (Contributor), David Breen (Contributor), Mark Barbour (Contributor), Trevor Bushell (Contributor)
6 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Media article or participation

Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews (Journal)

Jethro Browell (Editorial board member)
Jun 2019 → …

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial board member

Peace making after the First World War

Karine Varley (Participant)
27 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

RamanFest

Karen Faulds (Keynote/plenary speaker)
Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesKey-note speaker and plenary lectures at conferences

ASME 2019 38th International Conference on Ocean, Offshore and Arctic Engineering, OMAE 2019

Yigit Kemal Demirel (Participant)
8 Jun 201914 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Love at the Crank's Table: Sex and the Natural Diet

Elsa Richardson (Speaker)
11 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

EFMA 2019 Annual Meeting

Hai Zhang (Participant)
26 Jun 201929 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

DMEM REF workshop to improve 100 words

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
24 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

DMEM Financial management session

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
19 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

workshop on Floating Desalination Powered by Offshore Renewable Energy

Saishuai Dai (Participant)
21 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Business breakfast

Patricia Findlay (Organiser), Colin Lindsay (Organiser)
29 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Complex solitons in vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers with frequency-selective feedback

Thorsten Ackemann (Speaker)
4 Jun 20197 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Enhancing Student Employability Skills; From Strathclyde to Australia and Back!

Debra Willison (Speaker)
17 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

6th Young Finance Scholar Conference 2019

Hai Zhang (Participant)
13 Jun 201914 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

PRAXIS Seminar Series

Patricia Findlay (Keynote speaker)
7 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Architecture & Urbanism... A Smart Outlook (Event)

Branka Dimitrijevic (Advisor)
26 Jun 201911 Oct 2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

UK Research and Innovation (External organisation)

Apala Majumdar (Advisor)
1 Jun 2019 → …

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Offshore Cable Reliability (BoPOTARI)

John Warnock (Participant), David McMillan (Participant)
14 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

28th Biennial Conference on Numerical Analysis

Gabriel Barrenechea (Invited speaker)
25 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Scientific vocabulary and literacy

Paul Chambers (Speaker)
18 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Arsham Avijegon

Jen Roberts (Host)
11 Jun 201913 Jun 2019

Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an external, non-academic visitor

Global Offshore Wind

John Warnock (Participant), David McMillan (Participant)
25 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Recrafting Ethnography

Laura Piacentini (Participant)
13 Jun 201915 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesKey-note speaker and plenary lectures at conferences

Strathclyde Game Changers - internship program

Edward John Hart (Organiser)
1 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Strathclyde Adsorption Summer School 2019

Miguel Jorge (Organiser), Ashleigh Fletcher (Organiser), Iain Burns (Keynote/plenary speaker)
18 Jun 201921 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

University of Bristol

Daniel Oi (Visiting researcher)
11 Jun 201913 Jun 2019

Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

Safety inspection as a member of H&S team

Tatyana Konkova (Recipient)
12 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

Engineering the Future for Girls

Catherine Jones (Contributor)
18 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Media article or participation

External examiner (opponent) for the PhD viva of Tim Sonneman

John Douglas (External Examiner)
25 Jun 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

Glasgow Science Festival - SCOPE event: Science & the Machine

Paul Griffin (Advisor), Liam Stuart Walker (Contributor), Emma Le Francois (Contributor), Magdalena Joanna Lesniewska (Contributor), Rosaria Gabriella Lena (Contributor), Andres Ulibarrena Diaz (Contributor), Tomohiro Hashizume (Contributor), George Angus Chappell (Contributor), Adrian Costa Boquete (Contributor)
15 Jun 201916 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Media article or participation

Parliamentary Links Day 2019 - Science and the New Frontiers

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Participant)
25 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course